installment method treatment of a sale of real property with … · 2020. 4. 23. · the tax...
[…] The gross profit ratio is the proportion that the gross profit on thesale bears to the total contract price.6 Gross profit is the sellingprice reduced by the seller's adjusted basis in the real property.7

The selling price is the price the property sells for without reduc-tion for any existing mortgage.8 The total contract price is the sell-ing price reduced by the amount of any mortgage, whether thepurchaser takes the property subject to the mortgage or assumesthe mortgage, that does not exceed the seller's basis in theproperty."

Pursuant to Treasury Regulation section 1.453-4(c), 10 when a

4. The installment sales method is codified at Section 453 of the Internal RevenueCode, which provides in part:

(a) General RuleExcept as otherwise provided in this section, income from an installment

sale shall be taken into account for purposes of this title under the installmentmethod.

(c) Installment method definedFor purposes ot this section, the term "installment method" means a