instructions for reporting state-assessed property · 2020. 1. 2. · report tangible property that...
[…] Electric Generation Companies

LIEN DATE 2021

DECEMBER 2020 Publication 67EG

Page 2: Instructions For Reporting State-Assessed Property · 2020. 1. 2. · Report tangible property that is not reported on Schedule B. Report undepreciated original cost (100 percent

Foreword

The California State Board of Equalization (BOE) is authorized, under the provisions of section 19 of Article XIII of the California Constitution to annually assess all property, other than franchises, owned or used by companies that transmit or sell electricity.

Pursuant to this authority, the State Legislature enacted section 721.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, (R&T Code). and the BOE approved Property Tax Rule 905, which requires the BOE to assess “every electric generation facility with a generating capacity of 50 megawatts, or more, that is owned or operated by an electric corporation . . .” Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references are to the California R&T Code and all rule references are to sections of California Code of Regulations, Title 18, Public Revenues.