instrument cluster - justanswer

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Instrument Cluster Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 (F - 53 Motorhome Chassis , F - Super Duty 250 - 550 ), Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Principles of Operation The instrument cluster (10849) performs a display prove out to verify that all warning/indicator lamps and monitored systems are functioning properly. When the ignition switch (11572) is in the ON position with the engine (6007) off, the following indicators will illuminate: SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator. Charge system warning indicator. Anti-lock brake system (ABS) warning indicator (if equipped). Safety belt warning indicator (60 second prove out). Air bag indicator (if equipped). Gauge Indication Systems The gauge indication systems use magnetic gauges mounted in the instrument cluster. No adjustment, calibration, or maintenance is required for any gauges. The gauges are not replaceable separately. Instrument Cluster Replacement When an instrument cluster replacement is necessary, contact the Cluster Order System at 1-800-259-9700 (U.S.) or 1-800-663-9974 (Canada). Fuel Sending Unit The fuel sending unit is a variable resistor controlled by the action of a float arm. When the fuel level is low, resistance in the unit is low. When the fuel level is high, the resistance is high. Water Temperature Indicator Sender Unit When the engine temperature is low, the resistance of the water temperature indicator sender unit (10884) is high, thus restricting the flow of current through the gauge and moving the pointer only a short distance. As the temperature of the coolant increases, the resistance decreases, allowing more current to flow through the gauge and resulting in a corresponding movement of the pointer. Oil Pressure Indicator Sender Unit The oil pressure indicator sender unit consists of a diaphragm and contact points. The contact points are closed with oil pressure causing the gauge to indicate NORMAL oil pressure. With no oil pressure, the contacts open and the gauge indicates low oil pressure. Charge Indicator System The battery voltage gauge measures the voltage potential at the battery. Charge System Warning Indicator A red charge indicator is located in the instrument cluster. This indicator illuminates when there is low or no generator (GEN) (10346) output. When the ignition switch contacts are closed, battery current flows through the charge indicator and the parallel resistor (390 ohms) to the voltage indicator, and the indicator comes on. SECTION 413-01: Instrument Cluster 1999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 09/27/2002 Special Tool(s) 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent Anti-Lock Brake Adapter 418-063 (T97P-50-ALA) EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box 418-049 (014-00950) or equivalent Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F048 (007-00500) or equivalent Page 1 of 64 1999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual 7/13/2010 http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSXO/~MUS~LEN/20/...

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Page 1: Instrument Cluster - JustAnswer

Instrument Cluster

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 (F-53 Motorhome Chassis, F-Super Duty 250-550), Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.

Principles of Operation

The instrument cluster (10849) performs a display prove out to verify that all warning/indicator lamps and monitored systems are functioning properly. When the ignition switch (11572) is in the ON position with the engine (6007) off, the following indicators will illuminate:

� SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator.

� Charge system warning indicator.

� Anti-lock brake system (ABS) warning indicator (if equipped).

� Safety belt warning indicator (60 second prove out).

� Air bag indicator (if equipped).

Gauge Indication Systems

The gauge indication systems use magnetic gauges mounted in the instrument cluster. No adjustment, calibration, or maintenance is required for any gauges. The gauges are not replaceable separately.

Instrument Cluster Replacement

When an instrument cluster replacement is necessary, contact the Cluster Order System at 1-800-259-9700 (U.S.) or 1-800-663-9974 (Canada).

Fuel Sending Unit

The fuel sending unit is a variable resistor controlled by the action of a float arm. When the fuel level is low, resistance in the unit is low. When the fuel level is high, the resistance is high.

Water Temperature Indicator Sender Unit

When the engine temperature is low, the resistance of the water temperature indicator sender unit (10884) is high, thus restricting the flow of current through the gauge and moving the pointer only a short distance. As the temperature of the coolant increases, the resistance decreases, allowing more current to flow through the gauge and resulting in a corresponding movement of the pointer.

Oil Pressure Indicator Sender Unit

The oil pressure indicator sender unit consists of a diaphragm and contact points. The contact points are closed with oil pressure causing the gauge to indicate NORMAL oil pressure. With no oil pressure, the contacts open and the gauge indicates low oil pressure.

Charge Indicator System

The battery voltage gauge measures the voltage potential at the battery.

Charge System Warning Indicator

A red charge indicator is located in the instrument cluster. This indicator illuminates when there is low or no generator (GEN) (10346) output.

When the ignition switch contacts are closed, battery current flows through the charge indicator and the parallel resistor (390 ohms) to the voltage indicator, and the indicator comes on.

SECTION 413-01: Instrument Cluster 1999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 09/27/2002

Special Tool(s)

73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent

Anti-Lock Brake Adapter 418-063 (T97P-50-ALA)

EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box 418-049 (014-00950) or equivalent

Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent

New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F048 (007-00500) or equivalent

Page 1 of 641999 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual

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Page 2: Instrument Cluster - JustAnswer

When the generator builds up enough voltage to energize a circuit in the voltage regulator, the indicator goes out.

Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)

The VSS has been deleted for 1999. On vehicles equipped with 4-wheel anti-lock brake systems (4WABS), the vehicle speed signal is generated by the rear anti-lock brake sensor and sent to the 4WABS module. The 4WABS module sends the vehicle speed signal via circuit 679 (GY/BK) to all systems that require a vehicle speed signal input. Vehicles equipped with rear anti-lock brakes (RABS) generate a vehicle speed signal from the rear axle speed sensor. The generic electronic module (GEM) receives this signal (VSS_GEM) for internal use and then distributes it to the appropriate other users (i.e., the powertrain control module [PCM], speed control module, and speedometer).

Speedometer

The electronic speedometer (17255) receives a speed signal from the 4WABS module (if equipped with 4WABS) or the GEM/CTM (if equipped with RABS).

Odometer

A million-mile tamper-resistant odometer is standard. Replacement speedometers have a resettable odometer.

NOTE: Some state laws require that the odometer in any replacement speedometer must register the same as on the removed odometer. Replacement speedometers and odometer modules with the mileage preset are available through Ford electronic repair centers.

If the actual vehicle mileage cannot be determined, the repair centers are able to supply odometers set to "0" miles. An odometer mileage sticker is supplied with the replacement odometer. This sticker must display the estimated vehicle mileage and be affixed to the driver door jamb.

Trip Odometer

The trip odometer indicates how many miles the vehicle has been driven since the last reset.

Tachometer

The tachometer (17360) is a 6000-rpm tachometer that is hardwired to the PCM through circuit 648 (WH/PK).

Warning Indicators

Brake System

NOTE: On late production vehicles, the BRAKE warning indicator is located in the lower RH corner of the instrument cluster.

All vehicles use a brake system warning indicator in the instrument panel to warn of system malfunctions. The red brake warning light (BRAKE) is used to indicate a low fluid level, brake malfunction, or a parking brake that is not fully released. The brake fluid level switch is located in the brake fluid reservoir.

The yellow brake warning indicator is used to indicate a malfunction or deactivation of the anti-lock brake system (ABS). It illuminates when triggered by the ABS control module and stays illuminated as long as the malfunction remains in the system.

Service Engine Soon Warning Indicator

The SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator is illuminated when a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is sensed in the closed loop by the powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650).

Air Bag

If an air bag system DTC is detected, the air bag indicator is illuminated (if equipped with an air bag).

Safety Belt

The safety belt warning indicator is powered through the generic electronic module (GEM). When the ignition key is turned on, the indicator illuminates for four to eight seconds even if the safety belt is buckled.

Low Fuel

When the fuel level drops to a predetermined level, the low fuel warning indicator will illuminate.

Door Ajar

The DOOR AJAR indicator illuminates when any of the vehicle doors are open.

High Beam

This indicator is illuminated when the high beams are on.

Speed Control

NOTE: This indicator is available on late production vehicles equipped with speed control.

The speed control indicator (CRUISE) will illuminate when the speed control is engaged.

Fuel Reset

The FUEL RESET indicator is grounded through the inertia switch whenever the vehicle is subjected to a high force situation. The inertia fuel shutoff switch (IFS switch) (9341) cuts off the fuel pump motor.

The fuel cutoff system is a safety feature in the event of an accident. The FUEL RESET indicator will illuminate, indicating that the inertia fuel shutoff switch must be reset before the vehicle can be operated.

Water in Fuel (Diesel Only)

The WATER IN FUEL indicator will illuminate when 100cc (0.2 pints) of water has accumulated in the fuel filter/water separator. The WATER IN FUEL indicator will prove out when the ignition switch is in the START position. Refer to the owner literature for draining procedures.

Wait to Start (Diesel Only)

The WAIT TO START indicator will illuminate when the ignition switch is in the ON position with the engine OFF while the glow plugs are heating.

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Page 3: Instrument Cluster - JustAnswer

Warning Indicators — Engine Oil Pressure, Engine Coolant Temperature, Low Fuel

The engine oil pressure warning indicator will illuminate if the engine oil pressure drops below approximately 42 kPa (6 psi).

The engine coolant temperature warning indicator will illuminate if the engine temperature exceeds approximately 121° C (250° F).

The low fuel warning indicator will illuminate if the fuel level drops below approximately 4-8L (1-2 gal).

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system in question.

2. Visually inspect the components listed in the following chart:

Visual Inspection Chart

3. Verify the following systems are working properly:

� Charging.

� Fuel.

� Cooling.

� Safety belt warning chime (GEM).

� Turn signals.

� Headlamps.

� Anti-theft.

� Vehicle speed control (if equipped).

If the system(s) is not working properly, refer to the appropriate section of the workshop manual.

4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the NGS menu. If the NGS does not communicate with the vehicle:

� check that the program card is properly installed.

� check the connections to the vehicle.

� check the ignition switch position.

5. If the NGS still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the New Generation STAR Tester manual.

6. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the NGS Tester responds with:

� CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00.

� NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for generic electronic module (GEM), go to Pinpoint Test A or for the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, refer to Section 206-09A (RABS) or Section 206-09B (4WABS).

� NOTE: For vehicles built prior to February 5, 1998, the following criteria must be met when performing the GEM On-Demand Self-Test: headlamps and parklamps must be off and the power windows must be completely up. Failure to meet this criteria will result in DTCs B1577 and B2357 being set. For vehicles built after February 5, 1998, the following criteria must be met when performing the GEM On-Demand Self-Test: headlamps and parklamps must be on. Failure to meet this criteria will result in DTC B1575 being set.

SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and perform self-test diagnostics for the GEM.

7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.

8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.

GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

Mechanical Electrical

� Damaged engine oil filter � Damaged oil pump � Low engine oil level � Stuck oil pressure gauge needle � Stuck coolant temperature gauge � Door adjustment � Tripped inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch � Engine coolant level � Damaged water thermostat

� Blown fuse(s) � Damaged miniature bulb(s) � Damaged wiring harness � Loose or corroded connectors � Damaged instrument cluster

DTC Description

DTC Caused

By Action

B1217 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.

B1218 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.

B1243 Express Window Down Switch Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1300 Power Door Lock Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.

B1302 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1304 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1310 Power Door Unlock Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.

B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM REFER to Section 414-00.

B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM REFER to Section 414-00.

B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02.

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Page 4: Instrument Cluster - JustAnswer

B1323 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test V.

B1325 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test V.

B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground

GEM REFER to Section 417-02.

B1338 Door Ajar RR Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02.

B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit Short to Ground

GEM REFER to Section 413-09.

B1342 ECU is Defective, RAM/ROM Checksum Failure

GEM CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-09.

B1355 Ignition Run Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 211-05.

B1359 Ignition Run/ACC Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 211-05.

B1366 Ignition Start Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 211-05.

B1371 Illuminated Entry Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 417-02.

B1373 Illuminated Entry Relay Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 417-02.

B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.

B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.

B1398 Driver Power Window One Touch Window Relay Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1400 Driver Power Window One Touch Relay Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1405 Driver Power Window Down Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1426 Lamp Seat Belt Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test W.

B1428 Lamp Seat Belt Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test W.

B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground

GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground

GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-09.

B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1475 Accessory Delay Relay Contact Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1483 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

B1485 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Battery Short GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

B1574 Door Ajar LR Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02.

B1577 Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 413-09.

B1840 Wiper Front Power Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16.

B1982 Driver Door Unlock Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.

B1983 Driver Door Unlock Relay Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.

B2132 Dimmer Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02.

B2141 NVM Configuration Failure GEM CHECK the module configuration. REFER to the NGS Ford Service Function (FSF) card to verify proper module configuration. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B2141 is still present, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to

Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

B2357 Driver Window Down Current Sense Low Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 501-11.

B2425 Remote Keyless Entry Out of Synchronization

GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.

C1125 Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test M.

C1182 Park Lamp Flash Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.

C1183 Park Lamp Flash Relay Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 501-14B.

C1189 Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input Circuit Short to Ground

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test M.

C1223 Lamp Brake Warning Output Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test M.

C1225 Lamp Brake Warning Output Circuit Short to Battery

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test M.

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Page 5: Instrument Cluster - JustAnswer

GEM Parameter Identification (PID) Index

GEM Parameter Identification (PID) Index

C1230 Speed Wheel Sensor Rear Center Input Circuit Failure

GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H.

C1446 Brake Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test M.

C1728 Transfer Case Unable to Transition Between 2H and 4H

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

C1729 Tranfer Case Unable to Transition Between 4H and 4L

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

C1751 Vehicle Speed Sensor Number 1 Output Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 310-03.

C1752 Vehicle Speed Sensor Number 1 Output Circuit Short to Ground

GEM REFER to Section 310-03.

P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Malfunction GEM REFER to Section 310-03, Section 308-07Aor Section 501-16.

P1804 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1806 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Short Circuit to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1808 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Indicator Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1810 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Indicator Short Circuit to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1812 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1815 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Short Circuit to Ground

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1819 Transmission Neutral Safety Switch Short Circuit to Ground

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1820 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1822 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1828 Transfer Case Counterclockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1830 Transmission Transfer Case Counterclockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1832 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lockup Solenoid Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1834 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lockup Solenoid Short Circuit to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1838 Transmission Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1865 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Power Short to Ground

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1866 Transmission Transfer Case System Concern — Servicing Required

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1867 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1876 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Failure

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

P1877 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Short to Battery

GEM REFER to Section 308-07A.

PID Description Expected Values

ACCDLY Accessory Delay Relay Circuit ON, OFF

BOO_GEM Brake Input Switch Status ON, OFF

CLTCHSW Transmission Clutch Interlock Switch notEGD, ENGAGD

D_DN_

SW

Driver Window Down Switch OFF, DOWN

D_PWRLY Driver Power Window Status ON---, OFF---

D_PWAMP Driver Power Window Motor Current 0.25 to 63.75 amps

DRAJR_L Door Ajar Warning Lamp Status ON---, OFF---

D_DR_SW Left External Access Ajar Switch Status CLOSED, AJAR

D_SBELT Driver Seat Belt Status IN, OUT

IGN_GEM Ignition Switch Status START, RUN, OFF, ACCY

IGN_KEY Ignition Key In/Out IN, OUT

MTR_CCW Transmission Transfer Counter CW Motor Output ON---, OFF---

MTR_CW Transmission Transfer Clockwise Motor Output ON---, OFF---

NTRL_SW Neutral Safety Switch Input NTRL, notNTRL

OTD_SW Left Front Power Window One Touch Down Status OFF, DOWN

P_DR_SW Right External Access Ajar Switch Status CLOSED, AJAR

RRDR_SW Right Rear Door Ajar Switch CLOSED, AJAR

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Page 6: Instrument Cluster - JustAnswer

GEM Active Command Index

GEM Active Command

ABS Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

For a complete list of ABS control module DTCs, refer to Section 206-09A (RABS), or Section 206-09B (4WABS).

LRDR_SW Left Rear Door Ajar Switch CLOSED, AJAR

PRK_BRK Park Brake Switch Status ON, OFF

BRKLAMP Brake Warning Lamp Status ON---, OFF---

FLUID_1 Brake Fluid Level Switch #1 Status ON, OFF

FLUID_2 Brake Fluid Level Switch #2 Status ON, OFF

PLATE_A Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate A OPEN, CLOSED

PLATE_B Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate B OPEN, CLOSED

PLATE_C Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate C OPEN, CLOSED

PLATE_D Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate D OPEN, CLOSED

PLATEPW Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Pull ON---, OFF---

SBLTLMP Seat Belt Lamp Circuit ON---, OFF---

VBATGEM Battery Voltage 0.0 VDC-25.5 VDC

VSS_GEM Vehicle Speed Input 0-255 MPH

WASH_SW Washer Pump Switch ON, OFF

WPHISP Windshield Wiper HI/LO Speed Relay ON---, OFF---

WPMODE Windshield Wiper Control Mode Select WASH, OPEN, OFF, INTVL 1-7, LOW, HIGH

WPRUN Wiper Motor Run Relay Driver State ON---, OFF---

2WDSOL 2WD Hub Lock Solenoid Output Status ON---, OFF---

4WDHIGH 4WD High Output State ON---, OFF---

4WDLOW 4WD Low Output State ON---, OFF---

4WD_SW 4WD Input Switch Status 2WD, 4WD LOW, 4WD HIGH, OPEN, GSHORT

4WDSOL 4WD Hub Lock Solenoid Output Status ON---, OFF---

IPCHIME External Chime Request ON, OFF

PARK_SW Exterior Lamp Control Input Park Lamps Switch Status ON, OFF

HDL_DIM Headlamp Dimmer Switch ON---, OFF---

PRKFRLY Park Lamp Flash Relay ON, OFF

HORNRLY Horn Control Relay Output Status ON---, OFF---

DR_UNLK All Doors Unlock Output Status ON---, OFF---

DD_UNLK Driver Door Unlock Output Status ON---, OFF---

ALL_RLY All Door Lock Output Status ON, OFF

INTLMP Illuminated Entry Relay Circuit ON---, OFF---

CCNTGEM Number of Continuous DTCs In GEM One count per bit

Active Command Display Action

FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER WIPER RLY ON, OFF

FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER SPEED RLY ON, OFF

FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER WASH RLY ON, OFF

WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME SBLT LAMP ON, OFF

WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME CHIME ON, OFF

WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME AJAR LAMP ON, OFF

BATTERY SAVER & COURTESY ENTRY INT LAMPS ON, OFF

ONE TOUCH WINDOW DOWN & ACCY DELAY ACCY RLY ON, OFF

ONE TOUCH WINDOW DOWN & ACCY DELAY ONE TOUCH ON, OFF

DOOR LOCK CONTROL ALL LOCK ON, OFF

DOOR LOCK CONTROL UNLOCK ON, OFF

DOOR LOCK CONTROL DD UNLOCK ON, OFF

TURN SIGNAL AND MARKER LAMPS PARK LAMPS ON, OFF

HORN CONTROL HORN ON, OFF

4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT CW/CCW ON, OFF

4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT HIGH LAMP ON, OFF

4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT LOW LAMP ON, OFF

INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL BRK LAMP ON, OFF

MODULE OPTION CONTENT SPD WARN ON, OFF

MODULE OPTION CONTENT SPD WIPER ACTIVE, notACT

4WD TRANSFR CASE & INDICATORS NUBLOCK_L ON, OFF

4WD TRANSFER CASE & INDICATOR NUBLOCK_H ON, OFF

DTC Description Source Action

C1226 Brake Warning Lamp Output Short to Ground ABS GO to Pinpoint Test L.

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Page 7: Instrument Cluster - JustAnswer

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition Possible Sources Action

� No Communication With the Generic Electronic Module � Fuse. � Circuitry. � Generic electronic module

(GEM).

� GO to Pinpoint Test A.

� A Gauge Is Inoperative — All Gauges � Fuse(s). � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster. � Instrument cluster

connectors.

� GO to Pinpoint Test B.

� Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication � Fuel sender. � Circuitry. � Fuel tank. � Instrument cluster.

� GO to Pinpoint Test C.

� The Low Fuel Warning Indicator Is Never On � Instrument cluster. � Low fuel warning indicator

bulb.

� GO to Pinpoint Test D.

� Incorrect Voltage Gauge Indication � Instrument cluster. � Fuse(s). � Circuitry.

� GO to Pinpoint Test E.

� Incorrect Oil Pressure Gauge Indication � Instrument cluster. � Circuitry. � Oil pressure switch.

� GO to Pinpoint Test F.

� Incorrect Temperature Gauge Indication � Circuitry. � Coolant temperature

sender. � Instrument cluster. � Powertrain control module

(PCM).

� GO to Pinpoint Test G.

� The Speedometer Is Inoperative — F-250-550 � Instrument cluster. � Circuitry. � Anti-lock brake system

(ABS) module.

� GO to Pinpoint Test H.

� Trip Odometer Inoperative, Speedometer OK � Instrument cluster. � VERIFY the trip odometer reset lever is not binding. If OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster; REFER to Instrument Cluster.

� Incorrect Tachometer Indication � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster. � Generator (Diesel only).

� GO to Pinpoint Test J.

� Inaccurate Speedometer Reading — Odometer Functions Properly (F-250-550)

� Instrument cluster. � GEM. � Tires.

� GO to Pinpoint Test K.

� The Brake Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On — Yellow ABS Warning Indicator

� ABS warning indicator bulb.

� Circuitry. � Instrument cluster. � ABS module.

� GO to Pinpoint Test L.

� The Brake Warning Indicator Is Never Always On — Parking Brake Warning Indicator (F-250-550)

� Brake warning indicator bulb.

� Circuitry. � Instrument cluster. � Brake warning indicator

relay. � ABS module. � Brake fluid level switch. � Parking brake switch.

� GO to Pinpoint Test M.

� The Brake Warning Indicator Is Always On — Red BRAKE Warning Indicator

� Circuitry. � ABS module. � Brake fluid level switch. � Parking brake switch. � Brake warning indicator

relay.

� REFER to Section 206-00.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — FUEL RESET � Inertia fuel shutoff switch. � FUEL RESET indicator

bulb. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster.

� GO to Pinpoint Test N.

� An Indicator Is Always On — FUEL RESET � Circuitry. � REPAIR circuit 921 (GY/O) for short to ground.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — SERVICE ENGINE SOON � Service engine soon indicator bulb.

� Circuitry. � Instrument cluster.

� GO to Pinpoint Test P.

� An Indicator Is Always On — Service Engine Soon � Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) related concern(s).

� REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

� The Charge System Warning Indicator Is Never On � Fuse. � Charging system. � Lamp. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster.

� GO to Pinpoint Test Q.

� The Charge System Warning Indicator Is Always On � Circuitry. � Generator (charging

system).

� REFER to Section 414-00.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative/Always On — Air Bag � Air bag warning indicator bulb.

� Circuitry. � Instrument cluster. � Air bag diagnostic monitor.

� GO to Pinpoint Test R.

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Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — High Beam � High beam indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster.

� GO to Pinpoint Test S.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — LH Turn � LH turn indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster.

� GO to Pinpoint Test T.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — RH Turn � RH turn indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster.

� GO to Pinpoint Test U.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — Door Ajar (Chime Is Operative) (F-250-550)

� Door ajar indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster. � GEM.

� GO to Pinpoint Test V.

� The Safety Belt Warning Indicator Is Inoperative (Chime Is Operative)/Does Not Operate Properly — F-250-550

� Fuse. � Lamp. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster. � GEM.

� GO to Pinpoint Test W.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — Door Ajar (Chime Is Operative) (Motorhome)

� Circuitry. � Instrument cluster. � Door ajar switch.

� GO to Pinpoint Test X.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — The Safety Belt Warning Indicator (Chime Is Operative) (Motorhome)

� Circuitry. � Instrument cluster. � Safety belt indicator bulb.

� GO to Pinpoint Test Y.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — 4X4/4X4 LOW RANGE (Manual Shift)

� Circuitry. � 4X4 switch. � 4X4 indicator bulb.

� GO to Pinpoint Test Z.

� An Indicator Is Always On — 4X4/4X4 Low Range (Manual Shift)

� Circuitry. � 4X4 switch.

� GO to Pinpoint Test AA.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — 4X4/4X4 Low Range (Automatic)

� Circuitry. � GEM. � 4X4 indicator bulb.

� REFER to Section 308-07A.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — WAIT TO START (Diesel Only)

� Circuitry. � PCM.

� GO to Pinpoint Test AB.

� An Indicator Is Inoperative — WATER IN FUEL (Diesel Only)

� Bulb. � Circuitry. � Water in fuel switch. � Instrument cluster.

� GO to Pinpoint Test AC.

� The Brake Warning Indicator Is Always On — Red Brake Warning Indicator (Motorhome)

� Circuitry. � Brake fluid level switch. � Parking brake switch. � ABS module. � Hydromax module (if

equipped). � Instrument cluster.

� REFER to Section 206-00.

� The Brake Warning Indicator Is always On — Brake Electric Warning Indicator (Hydromax Only) (Motorhome)

� Circuitry. � Hydromax module.

� REFER to Section 206-00.

� The Brake Warning Indicator Is Never On — Brake Electric Warning Indicator (Hydromax Only) (Motorhome)

� Instrument cluster. � Indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Hydromax module.

� GO to Pinpoint Test AD.

� The Speed Control Indicator Is Never/Always On — Late Production (F250-550)

� Bulb. � Circuitry. � Speed control servo. � Instrument cluster.

� GO to Pinpoint Test AE.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

A1 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 15 (5A)

Fuse 15 (5A)

� Is the fuse OK?

Yes REINSTALL the fuse. GO to A2 .

No GO to A3.

A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 15 (5A)

Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse 15 (5A) and ground.

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� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A4.

No GO to A5.

A3 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Fuse 15 (5A)

GEM C241

Measure the resistance between fuse junction panel C241, terminal 4, and ground; and between fuse junction panel C241, terminal 16, and ground.

� Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A16.

No REPLACE the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation.

A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (PK/O) FOR OPEN

GEM C239

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-26, circuit 676 (PK/O), and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A7.

No REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/O). TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK THE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX FUSE 22 (50A)

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Fuse 22 (50A)

Remove and inspect the fuse.

� Is the fuse OK?

Yes REINSTALL the fuse. GO to A6 .

No REPAIR circuit 1052 (T/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1052 (T/BK) FOR OPEN

Measure the voltage between power distribution box fuse 22 (50A) and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 1052 (T/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR/REPLACE the power distribution box. TEST the system for normal operation.

A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) FOR OPEN

GEM C239

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-25, circuit 70 (LB/W), and DLC C227-7, circuit 70 (LB/W).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A8.

No REPAIR circuit 70 (LB/W). TEST the system for normal operation.

A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (PK/O) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-26, circuit 676 (PK/O), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/O). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

No If equipped with 4WD mode selection switch, GO to A9 . If not equipped with 4WD mode selection switch, GO to A11 .

A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB)

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GEM C247

Measure the voltage between GEM C247-3, circuit 465 (W/LB), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A10.

No GO to A11.

A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

4WD Mode Switch C246

Measure the voltage between GEM C247-3, circuit 465 (W/LB), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 465 (W/LB). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the 4WD mode select switch. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-20, circuit 682 (DB), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

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Yes GO to A12.

No GO to A13.

A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER (MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH DISCONNECTED)

Multi-Function Switch C230

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-20, circuit 682 (DB), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 682 (DB). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the multi-function switch; REFER to Section 211-05. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 684 (PK/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-23, circuit 684 (PK/Y), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A14.

No If the vehicle is equipped with RABS, GO to A15 . If the vehicle is equipped with 4WABS, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 684 (PK/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER (MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH DISCONNECTED)

Multi-Function Switch C230

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-23, circuit 684 (PK/Y), and ground.

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� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 684 (PK/Y). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the multi-function switch; REFER to Section 211-05. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Differential Speed Sensor C404

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-9, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK). REPLACE the GEM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

A16 CHECK THE HORN RELAY

Horn Relay

Check the horn relay; refer to the Wiring Diagram Component Test.

� Is the horn relay OK?

Yes GO to A17.

No REPLACE the horn relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (R/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

GEM C241

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PINPOINT TEST B: A GAUGE IS INOPERATIVE — ALL GAUGES

GEM C247

BPP Switch C279

Measure the resistance between GEM C247-12, circuit 810 (R/LG), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A18.

No REPAIR circuit 810 (R/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.

A18 CHECK CIRCUIT 22 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Fuse Junction Panel C243

Measure the resistance between brake pedal position (BPP) switch C279-3, circuit 22 (LB/BK), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the BPP switch; REFER to Section 417-01. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 22 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

B1 VERIFY WARNING INDICATOR PROVE OUT

Observe instrument cluster warning indicators.

� Do the SERVICE ENGINE SOON, battery, seat belt, brake, or ABS indicators prove out?

Yes GO to B3.

No GO to B2.

B2 CHECK THE FUSE(S)

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F-250-550 fuse junction panel fuses: 2 (5A), 19 (10A), 29 (5A).

Motorhome: fuse junction panel fuse 10 (5A), 14 (10A) and power distribution box fuse 9 (5A).

� Are the fuses OK?

Yes GO to B3.

No REPLACE the fuse in question. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary.

B3 VERIFY CONNECTOR SEATING

Verify the instrument cluster connectors are fully seated. Partial removal of the instrument cluster is necessary.

Verify the instrument cluster connector between the instrument cluster printed circuit and instrument cluster is properly seated.

� Are the instrument cluster connectors properly seated?

Yes GO to B4.

No Properly SEAT the instrument cluster connectors. TEST the system for normal operation.

B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y), CIRCUIT 1044 (W/Y), AND CIRCUIT 729 (R/W) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster

Reinstall the fuse(s) in question.

Measure the voltage between instrument cluster, and ground as following:

Instrument Cluster Connector Circuit Vehicle Application

C250-12 640 (R/Y) F-250-550

C250-7 1044 (W/Y) F-250-550

C251-3 729 (R/W) F-250-550

C251-11 640 (R/Y) F-250-550

C226-1 640 (R/Y) Motorhome

C226-6 1044 (W/Y) Motorhome

C225-6 640 (R/Y) Motorhome

C225-14 729 (R/W) Motorhome

� Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to B5.

No REPAIR circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

B5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 676 (PK/O) OR CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-5, circuit 676 (PK/O), and ground (F-250-550); and between instrument cluster C225-12, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), and ground (Motorhome).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes VERIFY the instrument cluster printed circuit connector is fully locked. If so, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

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PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION

No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

C1 CHECK FUEL GAUGE

Perform the Fuel Gauge Component Test; refer to Component Test.

� Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?

Yes GO to C2.

No GO to C4.

C2 INSPECT FUEL TANK

Visually inspec the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.

� Is the fuel tank OK?

Yes GO to C3.

No INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to Section 310-01. TEST the system for normal operation.

C3 INSPECT THE FUEL PUMP MODULE

Inspect the fuel pump module, wiring, float, and float rod for damage or obstruction.

� Is the fuel pump module and wiring OK?

Yes INSTALL a new fuel sender. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR the fuel pump module as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 396 (BK/O) OR CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN

Fuel Level Sensor and Pump

Measure the resistance between fuel level sensor and pump C441, circuit 396 (BK/O), and ground (F-250-550); or between fuel level sensor and pump C300, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), and ground (Motorhome).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to C5.

No REPAIR circuit 396 (BK/O) or 1203 (BK/LB) (Motorhome). TEST the system for normal operation.

C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (Y/W)

Instrument Cluster

On F-250-550, measure the resistance between instrument cluster C250-10, circuit 29 (Y/W), and fuel level

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PINPOINT TEST D: THE LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

PINPOINT TEST E: INCORRECT VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION

sensor and pump C441, circuit 29 (Y/W); and between the instrument cluster C251-10, circuit 29 (Y/W), and ground; on Motorhome, measure the resistance between instrument cluster C225-7, circuit 29 (Y/W), and fuel lever sensor and pump C300, circuit 29 (Y/W); and between instrument cluster C225-7, circuit 29 (Y/W), and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the fuel level sensor and pump,

and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 29 (Y/W). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

D1 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE

Check the fuel gauge.

� Does the fuel gauge operate properly?

Yes GO to D2.

No GO to Pinpoint Test C.

D2 CHECK THE LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR BULB

Remove the LOW FUEL warning indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the LOW FUEL warning indicator bulb terminals.

� Does continuity exist?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

E1 CHECK BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM

Check the battery and charging system; refer to Section 414-00.

� Is the battery and charging system OK?

Yes GO to E2.

No REFER to Section 414-00.

E2 CHECK VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION — ENGINE OFF

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NOTE: Make sure all electrical loads are turned off.

Check the voltage gauge indication.

� Is the pointer in the proper range?

Yes GO to E5.

No If the voltage gauge displays high, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. If the voltage gauge displays low, GO to E3 .

E3 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 29 (5A) (F-250-550) OR POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX FUSE 9 (5A) (MOTORHOME)

F-250-550: fuse junction panel fuse 29 (5A).

Motorhome: power distribution box fuse 9 (5A).

� Is the fuse OK?

Yes REINSTALL the fuse. GO to E4 .

No REPLACE the fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary.

E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR POWER

Instrument Cluster

Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C251 pin 3 (F-250-550) or C225 pin 14 (Motorhome), circuit 729 (RD/WH), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

E5 CHECK VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION — ENGINE RUNNING

NOTE: Make sure all electrical loads are turned off.

Check the voltage gauge indication.

� Is the pointer in the proper range?

Yes The system is OK.

No CHECK for poor engine-to-bulkhead or instrument panel ground connections. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

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PINPOINT TEST F: INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATION

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

F1 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION

NOTE: For proper operation of the oil pressure gauge, make sure the engine oil is at the proper level and the connector is securely attached to the oil pressure switch. During hard braking, a momentary drop in oil pressure is normal. Make sure the engine to chassis and engine to bulkhead ground straps are securely fastened.

Check the oil pressure gauge.

� Do the oil pressure gauge and the oil pressure warning indicator both indicate low oil pressure?

Yes GO to F2.

No REPAIR the instrument cluster (10N848). TEST the system for normal operation.

F2 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH

Oil Pressure Switch

Connect a jumper wire between oil pressure switch C135 (F-250-550) or C161 (Motorhome), circuit 31 (W/R), and ground.

� Does the oil pressure gauge read normal?

Yes CHECK the engine oil pressure; REFER to Section 303-00. If the oil pressure is within specification, REPLACE the oil pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No DISCONNECT the jumper wire. GO to F3 .

F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 31 (W/R) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-6 (F-250-550) or C225-11 (Motorhome), circuit 31 (W/R), and oil pressure switch C135 (F-250-550) or C161 (Motorhome), circuit 31 (W/R).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

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PINPOINT TEST G: INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION

REPAIR circuit 31 (W/R). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

G1 CHECK TEMPERATURE GAUGE OPERATION — COLD

NOTE: For proper operation of the temperature gauge, make sure the engine coolant is at the proper level and that the connector is securely mated to the coolant temperature sender.

Coolant Temperature Sender

� Does the temperature gauge read in the cold band?

Yes GO to G3.

No GO to G2.

G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 39 (R/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between coolant temperature sender C150 (F-250-550) or C100 (Motorhome), circuit 39 (R/W), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G4.

No REPAIR circuit 39 (R/W). TEST the system for normal operation.

G3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE GAUGE OPERATION — HOT

Connect a jumper wire between the two pins of coolant temperature sender C150 (F-250-550) or C100 (Motorhome).

� Does the temperature gauge read in the hot band?

Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. RECONNECT the coolant temperature sender. START vehicle and ALLOW engine to reach operating temperature. If the gauge is not in normal range, REPLACE the coolant temperature sender. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to G4.

G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 45 (Y/R) FOR OPEN

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PINPOINT TEST H: THE SPEEDOMETER IS INOPERATIVE — F-250-550

Measure the resistance between coolant temperature sensor C150 (F-250-550) or C100 (Motorhome), circuit 45 (Y/R), and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to G5.

No REPAIR circuit 45 (Y/R). TEST the system for normal operation.

G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 39 (R/W) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-9, circuit 39 (R/W), and coolant temperature sensor C150, circuit 39 (R/W) (F-250-550); or between instrument cluster C225-8, circuit 39 (R/W), and coolant temperature sensor C100, circuit 39 (R/W) (Motorhome).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 39 (R/W). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

H1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NGS

Retrieve and record continuous DTCs.

Clear continuous DTCs.

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Retrieve GEM on-demand DTCs.

� Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes If DTC C1230, GO to H3 . If DTC C1751, GO to H9 . If DTC C1752, GO to H8 . If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to H2.

H2 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES

NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START.

Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.

� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?

Yes GO to H3.

No REPAIR ignition circuit (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK], 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

H3 CHECK THE GEM PID VSS_GEM

Monitor the GEM PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle 0 to 89 km/h (0 to 55 mph).

� Does the PID VSS_GEM value agree with the speedometer?

Yes If the vehicle is equipped with ABS, REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If vehicle is not equipped with ABS, GO to H7 .

No If vehicle is equipped with ABS, REFER to Section 206-09A (RABS) or Section 206-09B (4WABS). If vehicle is not equipped with ABS, GO to H4 .

H4 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

GEM

Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor C404

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-10, circuit 523 (R/PK), and ground.

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Measure the resistance between GEM C239-9, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.

� Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H5.

No REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

H5 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor C404, circuit 523 (R/PK), and GEM C239-10, circuit 523 (R/PK).

Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor C404, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and GEM C239-9, circuit 519 (LG/BK).

� Are the resistances less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes GO to H6.

No REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

H6 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-10, circuit 523 (R/PK), and ground.

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-9, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.

� Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

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Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No If equipped with RABS, REFER to Section 206-09A for rear anti-lock brake sensor component check. If equipped with 4WABS, REFER to Section 206-09B. If OK, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

H7 CHECK THE FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

GEM

Fuse Junction Panel C243

Measure the resistances between GEM C241-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and fuse junction panel C243-14, C243-21, and C243-22, circuit 679 (GY/BK).

� Are the resistances less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes GO to H8. If DTC C1230 is present, GO to H11 .

No REPLACE the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation.

H8 CHECK THE FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM C241-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK) and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H9. If DTC C1752 is present, GO to H10 .

No REPLACE the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation.

H9 CHECK THE FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C241-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground.

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� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPLACE the fuse junction panel. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to H10. If DTC C1751 is present, GO to H12 .

H10 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Instrument Cluster

Message Center

PCM

Speed Control Servo

Measure the resistance between fuse junction panel C243-14, C243-21, C243-22, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground.

� Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H11.

No REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

H11 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-7, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and fuse junction panel C243-14, circuit 679 (GY/BK).

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PINPOINT TEST J: INCORRECT TACHOMETER INDICATION

� Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes GO to H12.

No REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

H12 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO B+

Instrument Cluster

Fuse Junction Panel C243

PCM

Message Center

Speed Control Servo

Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel C243-14, C243-21, C243-22, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground.

� Are the voltages greater than 10.0 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REFER to the Symptom Chart.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

J1 CHECK CIRCUIT 397 (BK/W), CIRCUIT 398 (BK/Y), CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-8, circuit 397 (BK/W), and ground (F-250-550); and between instrument cluster C250-1, circuit 398 (BK/Y), and ground (F-250-550); and between instrument cluster C225-9, circuit 1203 (BK/LB) and ground (Motorhome).

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PINPOINT TEST K: INACCURATE SPEEDOMETER READING — ODOMETER FUNCTIONS PROPERLY (F-250-550)

PINPOINT TEST L: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON — YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR

� Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to J2.

No REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

J2 CHECK FOR CLEAN TACH OUT (CTO) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT

Check for CTO circuit open or short; refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

� Is the CTO circuit OK?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the powertrain control module (PCM). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

K1 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER AT LOW SPEED

NOTE: Vehicle must be traveling at a steady speed while performing this test.

NOTE: Only perform test step K1 if speed limits do not allow test step K2 to be performed.

NGS

Monitor the GEM PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph).

Hold vehicle speed steady (set speed control, if equipped) when the PID VSS_GEM is indicating 50 km/h (30 mph).

� Does the speedometer read 47-58 km/h (28-35 mph)?

Yes GO to K2.

No REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

K2 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER AT HIGH SPEED

NOTE: Vehicle must be traveling at a steady speed while performing this test.

Monitor the GEM PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle at 100 km/h (60 mph).

Hold vehicle speed steady (set speed control, if equipped) when the PID VSS_GEM is indicating 100 km/h (60 mph).

� Does the speedometer read 94-108 km/h (58-65 mph)?

Yes The system is OK.

No REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

L1 VERIFY LAMP OPERATION

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Observe the ABS warning indicator lamp prove-out.

� Does the ABS warning indicator lamp prove-out?

Yes If the ABS warning indicator is always on, GO to L2 .

No If the ABS warning indicator is inoperative, GO to L4 .

L2 CHECK ABS INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION

ABS Module 1040 or C128 (Motorhome)

Observe the ABS indicator lamp.

� Is the ABS indicator lamp illuminating?

Yes GO to L3.

No REFER to Section 206-09A (RABS) or Section 206-09B (4WABS).

L3 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Instrument Cluster C253 or C224

Measure the resistance between 4WABS/RABS module C1040 or C128 (Motorhome) pin 1, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

L4 CHECK THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

ABS Module C1040 or C128 (Motorhome)

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between 4WABS/RABS module C1040 or C128 (Motorhome) pin 1, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and ground.

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PINPOINT TEST M: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON — PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR (F-250-550)

� Does the indicator illuminate?

Yes REFER to Section 206-09A (RABS) or Section 206-09B (4WABS).

No GO to L5.

L5 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C253 or C224 (Motorhome)

Measure the resistance between 4WABS/RABS module C1040 pin 1, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and instrument cluster C253 pin 11, circuit 603 (DG), harness side (except Motorhome); or between 4WABS/RABS module C128 pin 1, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and instrument cluster C224 pin 2, circuit 603 (DG), harness side (Motorhome only).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

M1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If DTC C1125 and C1189 are set together, diagnose DTC C1125 first.

NGS

Retrieve and record continuous DTCs.

Clear continuous DTCs.

Retrieve GEM on-demand DTCs.

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� Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes If DTC C1125, GO to M7 . If DTC C1189, GO to M9 . If DTC C1223, GO to M4 . If DTC C1225, GO to M4 . If DTC C1446, GO to M11 . If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to M2.

M2 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES

NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START.

Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.

� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?

Yes GO to M3.

No REPAIR the ignition circuit in question: (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK], 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

M3 CHECK THE PARK BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION

Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW while engaging and disengaging the parking brake.

� Does the PID PARK_SW indicate OFF when disengaged and ON when engaged?

Yes GO to M4.

No If the PID always indicates OFF, GO to M12 . If the PID always indicates ON, GO to M14 .

M4 CHECK BRAKE LAMP OPERATION

Make sure the parking brake is not engaged.

Select the GEM active command mode. Toggle active command BRAKE LAMP ON, and wait five seconds.

Toggle active command BRAKE LAMP OFF.

� Does the brake indicator lamp illuminate for 5 seconds after the OFF command is made?

Yes GO to M5.

No If the brake indicator lamp does not illuminate, GO to M16 . If the brake indicator lamp stays illuminated at all times, GO to M18 .

M5 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

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Brake Fluid Level Switch C170

Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C170-1, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to M6.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

M6 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Brake Fluid Level Switch C170

Monitor the GEM PID FLUID_1 while disconnecting the brake fluid level switch.

� Does the PID FLUID_1 change from OFF to ON?

Yes REPLACE the brake fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

M7 CHECK CIRCUITS 512 (T/LG) AND 531 (DG/Y) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Brake Fluid Level Switch C170

GEM C239

Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C170-2, circuit 512 (T/LG), and GEM C239-21, circuit 512 (T/LG).

Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C170-3, circuit 531 (DG/Y), and GEM C239-24, circuit 531 (DG/Y).

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� Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to M8.

No REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

M8 CHECK CIRCUITS 512 (T/LG) AND 531 (DG/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between brake fluid level switch C170-2, circuit 512 (T/LG), and ground.

Measure the voltage between brake fluid level switch C170-3, circuit 531 (DG/Y), and ground.

� Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to M9.

M9 CHECK CIRCUITS 512 (T/LG) AND 531 (DG/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C170-2, circuit 512 (T/LG), and ground.

Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C170-3, circuit 531 (DG/Y), and ground.

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� Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to M10.

No REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

M10 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Monitor the GEM PID FLUIDLVL_1 while connecting a jumper wire between brake fluid level switch C170-2, circuit 512 (T/LG), and brake fluid level switch C170-3, circuit 531 (DG/Y).

� Does the PID FLUIDLVL_1 indicate OFF with the jumper wire connected?

Yes REPLACE the brake fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

M11 VERIFY PARKING BRAKE ENGAGEMENT

Verify that the vehicle parking brake is engaged.

� Is the parking brake engaged?

Yes GO to M12.

No ENGAGE the parking brake. REPEAT the GEM Self-Test. REFER to Section 206-05.

M12 CHECK THE PARK BRAKE SWITCH

Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW while connecting a jumper wire between park brake switch C276, circuit 162 (LG/R), and ground.

� Does the PID PARK_SW indicate ON with the jumper wire connected?

Yes REPLACE the park brake switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to M13.

M13 CHECK CIRCUIT 162 (LG/R) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

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GEM

Parking Brake Switch C176

Measure the resistance between parking brake switch C276, circuit 162 (LG/R), and GEM C239-7, circuit 162 (LG/R).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 162 (LG/R). TEST the system for normal operation.

M14 CHECK THE PARK BRAKE SWITCH

Park Brake Switch C276

Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW while disconnecting park brake switch C276.

� Does the PID PARK_SW indicate OFF with the switch disconnected?

Yes REPLACE the park brake switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to M15.

M15 CHECK CIRCUIT 162 (LG/R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Parking Brake Switch C276

GEM

Measure the resistance between parking brake switch C276, circuit 162 (LG/R), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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No REPAIR circuit 162 (LG/R). TEST the system for normal operation.

M16 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR VOLTAGE

GEM C239

Measure voltage between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and ground.

� Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to M17.

No GO to M18.

M17 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

GEM C239

Instrument Cluster C250

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

M18 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

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GEM C239

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes Early production vehicles with BRAKE warning indicator in the lower LH corner of the instrument cluster, GO to M19 . Late production vehicles with BRAKE warning indicator in the lower RH corner of the instrument cluster, GO to M20 .

No REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). TEST the system for normal operation.

M19 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (EARLY PRODUCTION)

GEM C239

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and instrument cluster C250-10, circuit 977 (P/W).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes CHECK the brake warning indicator bulb. If the bulb is OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). TEST the system for normal operation.

M20 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (LATE PRODUCTION)

GEM C239

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and instrument cluster C253-3, circuit 977 (P/W).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes CHECK the brake warning indicator bulb. If the bulb is OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). TEST the system for normal operation.

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PINPOINT TEST N: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — FUEL RESET

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

N1 VERIFY THE SYSTEM OPERATION

Trip the inertia fuel shutoff switch.

� Does the FUEL RESET indicator illuminate?

Yes System is OK.

No GO to N2.

N2 CHECK FUEL RESET INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

Inertia Fuel Shutoff Switch

Connect a jumper wire between inertia fuel shutoff switch C271-1, circuit 921 (GY/O), and ground (F-250-550); on Motorhome, connect a jumper wire between inertia fuel shutoff switch C208-1, circuit 1091 (LB), and ground.

� Does the FUEL RESET indicator illuminate?

Yes REPLACE the inertia fuel shutoff switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to N3.

N3 CHECK THE FUEL RESET INDICATOR BULB

Remove the FUEL RESET indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals.

� Does continuity exist?

Yes GO to N4.

No REPLACE the indicator bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

N4 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH — CIRCUIT 921 (GY/O) (F-250-550) OR CIRCUIT 1091 (LB)

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PINPOINT TEST P: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — SERVICE ENGINE SOON

(MOTORHOME) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-6, circuit 921 (GY/O), and inertia fuel shutoff switch C271-1, circuit 921 (GY/O); or on Motorhome, between instrument cluster C224-7, circuit 1091 (LB), and inertia fuel shutoff switch C208-1, circuit 1091 (LB).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 921 (GY/O) or 1091 (LB). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

P1 CHECK THE SERVICE ENGINE SOON WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT

Connect the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box.

Connect a jumper wire between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 2, circuit 658 (PK/LG), and pin 24, circuit 570 (BK/W).

� Does the SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator illuminate?

Yes RETRIEVE the DTCs from the PCM; REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No GO to P2.

P2 CHECK THE SERVICE ENGINE SOON WARNING INDICATOR BULB

Remove the SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals.

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PINPOINT TEST Q: THE CHARGE SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

� Does continuity exist?

Yes GO to P3.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 658 (PK/LG) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 2 and instrument cluster C253-5 (F-250-550) or C224-8 (Motorhome), circuit 658 (PK/LG).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 658 (PK/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

Q1 CHECK THE FUSE

Check fuse junction panel fuse 29 (5A) (F-250-550). Check power distribution box fuse 9 (5A) (Motorhome).

� Is the fuse OK?

Yes GO to Q2.

No REPLACE the fuse. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

Q2 CHECK THE CHARGE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

Generator

Connect a jumper wire between generator C154-3, C1029-1 (F-250-550) or C170-3 (Motorhome), circuit 904 (LG/R), and ground.

� Does the charge system warning indicator illuminate?

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Yes REFER to Section 414-00.

No GO to Q3.

Q3 CHECK THE CHARGE WARNING INDICATOR BULB

Remove the charge system warning indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals.

� Does continuity exist?

Yes GO to Q4.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

Q4 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Instrument Cluster

Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C250-7 or C226-6 (Motorhome), circuit 1044 (W/Y), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to Q5.

No REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

Q5 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/R) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C250-8 or C226-5 (Motorhome), circuit 904 (LG/R), and generator C154-3 or C1029-1 (F-250-550) or C170-3 (Motorhome), circuit 904 (LG/R).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

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PINPOINT TEST R: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON — AIR BAG

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 904 (LG/R). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

R1 VERIFY LAMP OPERATION

Observe the air bag indicator lamp prove out.

� Does the air bag indicator lamp prove out normal?

Yes System is OK.

No If the air bag indicator is always on, GO to R2 . If the air bag indicator is inoperative, GO to R3 .

R2 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/Y)

Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor C223

Observe the air bag indicator lamp.

� Is the air bag indicator lamp on?

Yes REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

No REFER to Section 501-20B.

R3 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 29 (5A)

Fuse Junction Panel Fuse 29 (5A)

� Is the fuse OK?

Yes GO to R4.

No REPLACE the fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

R4 VERIFY CONNECTOR SEATING

Verify the instrument cluster connectors are fully seated. Partial removal of the instrument cluster is necessary.

� Are the instrument cluster connectors properly seated?

Yes GO to R5.

No Properly SEAT the instrument cluster connectors. TEST the system for normal operation.

R5 CHECK THE AIR BAG INDICATOR BULB

Measure for continuity between the air bag indicator bulb terminals.

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� Does continuity exist?

Yes GO to R6.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

R6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1044 (W/Y) FOR VOLTAGE

Instrument Cluster C250

Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C250-7, circuit 1044 (W/Y), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to R7.

No REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

R7 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/Y)

Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor

Refer to Section 501-20B for proper procedures to disconnect the air bag diagnostic monitor connector.

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C250-6, circuit 608 (BK/Y), and air bag diagnostic monitor C223-7, circuit 608 (BK/Y).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to R8.

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PINPOINT TEST S: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — HIGH BEAM

No REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

R8 ISOLATE AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MODULE

Instrument Cluster C250

Connect a jumper wire between air bag diagnostic monitor C223-7, circuit 608 (BK/Y), and ground.

� Does the air bag indicator illuminate?

Yes REPLACE the air bag diagnostic monitor; REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

S1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR BULB

Remove the high beam indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals.

� Does continuity exist?

Yes GO to S2.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

S2 CHECK CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) FOR VOLTAGE

Instrument Cluster

NOTE: Headlamps must be on for this test.

Place the multi-function switch in the HIGH BEAM position.

Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C253-8 or C224-5 (Motorhome), circuit 12 (LG/BK), and ground.

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PINPOINT TEST T: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — LH TURN

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to S3.

S3 VERIFY HIGH BEAM OPERATION

Verify the high beam headlamps operation.

� Do the high beam headlamps operate properly?

Yes REPAIR circuit 12 (LG/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

No REFER to Section 417-01.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

T1 CHECK THE LH TURN INDICATOR BULB

Remove the LH turn indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals.

� Does continuity exist?

Yes GO to T2.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

T2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3 (LG/W) FOR VOLTAGE

Instrument Cluster

Place the multi-function switch in the LH turn signal position.

Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C251-16 or C225-1 (Motorhome), circuit 3 (LG/W), and ground.

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PINPOINT TEST U: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — RH TURN

� Does the voltage fluctuate between 0-10 volts?

Yes GO to T3.

No REPAIR circuit 3 (LG/W). TEST the system for normal operation.

T3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-12 or C224-1 (Motorhome), circuit 57 (BK), and ground.

� Is the resistance less then 5 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

U1 CHECK THE RH TURN INDICATOR BULB

Remove the RH turn indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals.

� Does continuity exist?

Yes GO to U2.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

U2 CHECK CIRCUIT 2 (W/LB) FOR VOLTAGE

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PINPOINT TEST V: THE DOOR AJAR INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE (CHIME IS OPERATIVE) — F-250-550

Instrument Cluster

Place the multi-function switch in the RH turn signal position.

Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C251-14 or C225-3 (Motorhome), circuit 2 (W/LB), and ground.

� Does the voltage fluctuate between 0-10 volts?

Yes GO to U3.

No REPAIR circuit 2 (W/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.

U3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-12 or C224-1 (Motorhome), circuit 57 (BK), and ground.

� Is the resistance less then 5 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

V1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NGS

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Retrieve and record continuous DTCs.

Clear continuous DTCs.

Retrieve GEM on-demand DTCs.

� Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes If DTC B1323 or B1325, GO to V3 . If DTC B1355, GO to V9 . If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to V2.

V2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATES

NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START.

Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.

� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch position?

Yes GO to V9.

No REPAIR the ignition circuit (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK]; 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

V3 CHECK COURTESY LAMP OPERATION

Open and close the driver and the passenger doors while observing courtesy lamps.

� Do the courtesy lamps operate properly?

Yes GO to V4.

No REFER to Section 417-02.

V4 CHECK GEM OUTPUT FUNCTION

Select WARNING LAMP AND CHIME active command mode. Trigger and monitor the door AJAR LAMP active command to ON and OFF.

� Does lamp function properly?

Yes REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to V5.

V5 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR VOLTAGE

GEM C239

Measure voltage between GEM C239-1, circuit 433 (DG/O) and ground.

� Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to V6.

No

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GO to V7.

V6 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR SHORT TO POWER

GEM C239

Instrument Cluster C250

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-11, circuit 433 (DG/O) and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 433 (DG/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.

V7 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

GEM C239

Instrument Cluster C250

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-11, circuit 433 (DG/O) and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to V8.

No REPAIR circuit 433 (DG/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

V8 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

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GEM

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-11, circuit 433 (DG/O) and instrument cluster C253-2, circuit 433 (DG/O).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes CHECK the door ajar indictor bulb. If the bulb is OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 433 (DG/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

V9 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 19 (10A)

Fuse Junction Panel Fuse 19 (10A)

� Is the fuse OK?

Yes GO to V12.

No GO to V10.

V10 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

GEM

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-18, circuit 640 (R/Y) and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to V11.

V11 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Fuse Junction Panel C243

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PINPOINT TEST W: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE (CHIME IS OPERATIVE)/DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY — F-250-550

GEM C239

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-18, circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground.

� Is resistance less than 100 ohms?

Yes REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR or REPLACE the fuse junction panel.

V12 CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 19 (10A)

Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse 19 (10A) and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to V13.

No REPAIR the ignition switch circuit between the ignition switch and the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation.

V13 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE GEM

GEM C239

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-18, circuit 640 (R/Y) and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

W1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

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NGS

Retrieve and record continuous DTCs.

Clear continuous DTCs.

Retrieve GEM on-demand DTCs.

� Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes If DTC B1426 or B1428, GO to W3 . If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to W2.

W2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATES

NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START.

Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.

� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?

Yes GO to W3.

No REPAIR the ignition switch circuit (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK], 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

W3 CHECK SAFETY BELT INPUT

Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT.

Connect and disconnect the driver safety belt.

� Does the PID read properly?

Yes GO to W4.

No REFER to Section 413-09.

W4 CHECK GEM OUTPUT FUNCTION

Select the GEM active command . Trigger and monitor the safety belt warning lamp active command to ON and OFF.

� Does the indicator function properly?

Yes REPLACE the GEM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to W5.

W5 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR VOLTAGE

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GEM C239

Measure voltage between GEM C239-13, circuit 450 (DG/LG) and ground.

� Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to W6.

No GO to W7.

W6 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER

GEM C239

Instrument Cluster C250

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-13, circuit 450 (DG/LG), and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes REPAIR circuit 450 (DG/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

W7 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

GEM C239

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-13, circuit 450 (DG/LG), and ground.

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PINPOINT TEST X: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — DOOR AJAR (CHIME IS OPERATIVE) (MOTORHOME)

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to W8.

No REPAIR circuit 450 (DG/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

W8 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

GEM

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-13, circuit 450 (DG/LG), and instrument cluster C250-9, circuit 450 (DG/LG).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes CHECK the safety belt warning indicator bulb. If the bulb is OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 450 (DG/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

X1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR WARNING INDICATOR BULB

Measure for continuity between the terminals of the door ajar warning indicator bulb.

� Does the continuity exist?

Yes GO to X2.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

X2 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR OPEN

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PINPOINT TEST Y: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — THE SAFETY BELT WARNING INDICATOR (CHIME IS OPERATIVE) (MOTORHOME)

Instrument Cluster C224

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C224-11, circuit 433 (DG/O), and ground with the door open.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to X3.

X3 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR OPEN — JUMPER WIRE INSTALLED

Door Ajar Switch

Connect a jumper wire between the door ajar switch connector, circuit 433 (DG/O), and ground.

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C224-11, circuit 433 (DG/O), and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 433 (DG/O). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

Y1 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING INDICATOR BULB

Measure for continuity between the terminals of the safety belt warning indicator bulb.

� Does continuity exist?

Yes GO to Y2.

No

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PINPOINT TEST Z: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — 4X4/4X4 LOW RANGE (MANUAL SHIFT)

REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

Y2 CHECK CIRCUIT 112 (BK/Y) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C226

Warning Chime Module C210

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C226-4, circuit 112 (BK/Y), and warning chime module C210-6, circuit 112 (BK/Y).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to Y3.

No REPAIR circuit 112 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.

Y3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C226, terminal 4 and the safety belt warning indicator bulb socket.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REFER to Section 501-20A.

No REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

Z1 CHECK THE 4X4 SWITCH

4x4 Switch C161

If the 4x4 indicator is inoperative, connect a jumper wire between 4x4 switch C161-2, circuit 210 (LB), and ground.

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If the 4x4 LOW RANGE indicator is inoperative, connect a jumper wire between 4x4 switch C161-1, circuit 784 (LB/BK), and ground.

� Does the indicator illuminate?

Yes REPLACE the 4x4 switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to Z2.

Z2 CHECK THE INDICATOR BULB

Instrument Cluster C253

Remove the inoperative indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the bulb terminals.

� Does continuity exist?

Yes GO to Z3.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

Z3 CHECK THE INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

If the 4x4 indicator is inoperative, measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-4, circuit 210 (LB), and 4x4 switch C161-2, circuit 210 (LB).

If the 4x4 LOW indicator is inoperative, measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-10, circuit 784

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PINPOINT TEST AA: AN INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON — 4X4/4X4 LOW RANGE (MANUAL SHIFT)

PINPOINT TEST AB: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — WAIT TO START

(LB/BK), and 4x4 switch C161-1, circuit 784 (LB/BK).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 210 (LB) or circuit 784 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AA1 CHECK THE 4X4 SWITCH

4X4 Switch C161

� Does either the 4x4 or the 4x4 LOW RANGE indicator illuminate?

Yes If the 4x4 indicator illuminates, REPAIR circuit 210 (LB). TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4x4 LOW RANGE indicator illuminates, REPAIR circuit 784 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the 4x4 switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AB1 CHECK WAIT TO START INDICATOR ILLUMINATION

Connect the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box to PCM C1027.

Connect a jumper wire between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 70, circuit 464 (BK/PK), and ground.

� Does the WAIT TO START indicator illuminate?

Yes REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No GO to AB2.

AB2 CHECK CIRCUIT 464 (BK/PK) FOR OPEN

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PINPOINT TEST AC: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE — WATER IN FUEL (DIESEL ONLY)

Instrument Cluster C253

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-1, circuit 464 (BK/PK), and the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 70, circuit 464 (BK/PK).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to AB3.

No REPAIR circuit 464 (BK/PK). TEST the system for normal operation.

AB3 CHECK THE WAIT TO START INDICATOR BULB

Measure for continuity between the terminals of the WAIT TO START indicator bulb.

� Does continuity exist?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AC1 CHECK WATER IN FUEL SWITCH

Water in Fuel Switch

Connect a jumper wire between water in fuel switch C158, circuit 1280 (GY/R), and ground.

� Does the WATER IN FUEL indicator illuminate?

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Yes REPLACE the water in fuel switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to AC2.

AC2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1280 (GY/R) FOR OPEN

PCM C1027

Connect the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box to PCM C1027.

Measure the resistance between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 36, circuit 1280 (GY/R), and water in fuel switch C158, circuit 1280 (GY/R).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to AC3.

No REPAIR circuit 1280 (GY/R). TEST the system for normal operation.

AC3 CHECK THE WATER IN FUEL INDICATOR ILLUMINATION

Connect a jumper wire between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 28, circuit 643 (R), and ground.

� Does the WATER IN FUEL indicator illuminate?

Yes REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No GO to AC4.

AC4 CHECK CIRCUIT 643 (R) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C250

Measure the resistance between EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 28, circuit 643 (R), and instrument cluster C250-11, circuit 643 (R).

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PINPOINT TEST AD: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON — BRAKE ELECTRIC WARNING INDICATOR (HYDROMAX ONLY) (MOTORHOME)

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to AC5.

No REPAIR circuit 643 (R). TEST the system for normal operation.

AC5 CHECK WATER IN FUEL INDICATOR BULB

Instrument Cluster

Measure the continuity between the terminals of the WATER IN FUEL indicator bulb.

� Does continuity exist?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AD1 CHECK THE BRAKE ELECTRIC WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

Hydromax Module C238

Connect a jumper wire between hydromax module C238-3, circuit 886 (O/BK), and ground.

� Does the brake electric warning indicator illuminate?

Yes

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PINPOINT TEST AE: THE SPEED CONTROL IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON — LATE PRODUCTION (F250-550)

REFER to Section 206-00.

No REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AD2 .

AD2 CHECK THE BRAKE ELECTRIC WARNING INDICATOR BULB

Remove the brake electric warning indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals.

� Does continuity exist?

Yes GO to AD3.

No REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

AD3 CHECK CIRCUIT 886 (O/BK) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C226

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C226-7, circuit 886 (O/BK), and hydromax module C238-3, circuit 886 (O/BK).

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 886 (O/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AE1 CHECK SPEED CONTROL OPERATION

CAUTION: Use correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control.

� Does the speed control operate correctly?

Yes If the speed control indicator is never on, GO to AE2 . If the speed control indicator is always on, GO to AE4 .

No REFER to Section 310-03.

AE2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR CIRCUIT

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Speed Control Servo C1067 (Gas Only)

PCM C1067 (Diesel Only)

Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between the speed control servo C1067 Pin 1, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground (gas only), or between PCM C1027 Pin 45, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground (diesel only).

� Does the speed control indicator illuminate?

Yes If gas, INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Section 310-03 If diesel, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to AE3.

AE3 CHECK CIRCUIT 203 (OG/LB)

Instrument Cluster C251

Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 Pin 1, Circuit 203 (OG/LB) (gas only), harness side or between PCM C1027 Pin 45, Circuit 203 (OG/LB) (diesel only), harness side and instrument cluster C251 Pin 4, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

AE4 CHECK SPEED CONTROL (GAS ONLY) OR PCM (DIESEL ONLY)

PCM C1027 (Diesel Only)

Speed Control Servo C1067 (Gas Only)

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Component Test

Gauge Test — Fuel

Preliminary Setup

1. Disconnect the fuel level sensor and pump C441 or C300 (Motorhome). Connect one lead of Instrument Gauge System Tester to fuel level sensor and pump C441 or C300 (Motorhome), circuit 29 (Y/W), and the other lead to ground.

Check E (Empty) Indication

2. Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 15 ohms. Key ON. Wait one minute. The fuel gauge should indicate E (empty) or below. Key OFF.

� Is the speed control indicator illuminated?

Yes GO to AE5.

No INSTALL a new PCM (diesel only) or speed control servo (gas only). TEST the system for normal operation.

AE5 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Instrument Cluster C251

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251 Pin 4, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Check F (Full) Indication

3. Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms. Key ON. Wait one minute. The fuel gauge should indicate F (full) or above. Key OFF. Return to the pinpoint test.

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