integrated executive summary by the european union
[…] 5.2.2. Section 232 as interpreted is inconsistent with the Agreement on Safeguards

United States — Certain Measures on Steel and Aluminium Products European Union (DS548) Integrated Executive Summary _________________________________________________________________________

- 28 -

223. Section 232 as interpreted falls within the scope of the Agreement on Safeguards because it provides for the United States’ authorities to impose a safeguard measure on imports (specifically through the use of the authority granted to the US President under Section 604 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2483), to “embody in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) the substance of acts affecting import treatment, and actions thereunder, including the removal, modification, continuance, or imposition of any rate of duty or other import restriction”) on the mere basis that certain imports cause or threaten injury to domestic commercial production facilities, which are therefore to be protected against competition from imports in order to ensure that they are economically viable.