integration vs segregation implications for institutionalization and employment under the ada 1...
[…] 2

Olmstead v. L.C.U.S. Supreme Court, No. 98-536

527 U.S. 581 (1999)

O“[We] confront the question whether the proscription of discrimination may require placement of persons with mental disabilities in community settings rather than in institutions.”

O “The answer … is a qualified yes.”

Page 3: Integration vs Segregation Implications for Institutionalization and Employment Under the ADA 1 Robin A Jones, Director Great Lakes ADA Center Springfield

3

The “Integration Mandate” of the Americans with Disabilities Act

28 C.F.R. Section 35.130(d)

O “A public entity shall administer services, programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.”

Page 4: Integration vs Segregation Implications for Institutionalization and Employment Under the ADA 1 Robin A Jones, Director Great Lakes ADA Center Springfield

4

“Reasonable Modifications”28 C.F.R. Section 35.130(b)(7)