interlocutory appeal update - dallas bar association 10-15-2015... · the legislature continues to...
[…] Id. Moreover, appeal is allowed only from an order requiring disclosure; there is no appeal from an order denying disclosure. Id. at 341-42 & n.4.

(7) Certain orders relating to the validity of public securities

Texas Government Code Chapter 1205 allows an issuer of public securities to seek a declaratory judgment that the securities are valid. A party opposing the declaration can be required to post a bond to continue to assert the challenge. Section 1205.068 permits an immediate appeal of an order setting the bond or

28

dismissing a party for failure to post the bond. TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 1205.068; 1205.105.

(8) Miscellaneous orders under the Health and Safety Code

Texas Health and Safety Code section 574.070(a) allows an immediate appeal from “an order requiring court-ordered mental health services, or from a renewal or modification of an order.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 574.070(a). The appeal must be filed within 10 days of the order. Id. An order for protective custody is not an order requiring mental health services, and therefore cannot be appealed under this section. In re M.M., 357 S.W.3d 381, 382 (Tex. App.—Waco 2011, no pet.).