interlocutory appeal update - dallas bar association 10-15-2015... · the legislature continues to...
[…] Id.

(5) Orders under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 76a

Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 76a(8) provides for an immediate appeal of “[a]ny order (or portion of an order or judgment) relating to sealing or unsealing court records” by providing that these orders are deemed severed from the case and are final judgments. TEX. R. CIV. P. 76a(8). But courts still refer to appeals

2 Note that this section also makes an appeal from a final judgment under the

TCPA an accelerated appeal. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008 (“An appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005.”). Thus, even if the judgment is final, the shortened appellate deadlines for an accelerated appeal would apply.

27

under this rule as “interlocutory.” See, e.g., Fudzie v. Williams, No. 05–12–00511–CV, 2012 WL 6685527 at *1 n.2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Dec. 21, 2012, no pet.); Eli Lilly & Co. v.