interlocutory appeal update - dallas bar association 10-15-2015... · the legislature continues to...
[…] Coleman, 83 S.W.3d 801, 805 (Tex. 2002). If the court has “dissent jurisdiction,” it can exercise jurisdiction over the whole case, not just the material question on which the court of appeals’ justices disagree. See Brown v. Todd, 53 S.W.3d 297, 301 (Tex. 2001).

Third, the Supreme Court also has jurisdiction when “one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court.” Id. This is commonly called “conflicts jurisdiction.” In 2003, the Legislature greatly broadened the definition of a conflict. Section 22.225(e) provides that for purposes of section 22.225(c) “one court holds differently from another when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Id. § 22.225(e). When the court has conflicts jurisdiction, it has jurisdiction over the entire case, not just the issue on which there is a conflict. Sw. Refining Co. v. Bernal, 22 S.W.3d 425, 432 (Tex. 2000).