interlocutory appeal update - dallas bar association 10-15-2015... · the legislature continues to...
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 19, 2011, no pet.)

The following orders have been held to be immediately appealable under section 171.098;

An order denying a request to compel an existing arbitration panel to hear an additional dispute is immediately. Schlumberger Tech. Corp. v. Baker Hughes Inc., 355 S.W.3d 791, 799 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.)

An order vacating an arbitration award and requiring a new arbitration is immediately appealable. E. Tex. Salt Water Disposal Co. v. Werline, 307 S.W.3d 267, 270 (Tex. 2010).

Additionally, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016 provides:

In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016. This statute resolves a gap that required appellants to file both an interlocutory appeal and a mandamus proceeding to ensure the ability to get review of certain arbitration-related orders.