interlocutory appeal update - dallas bar association 10-15-2015... · the legislature continues to...
[…] On the other hand, several other courts have held that, regardless of the basis for denial, a denial of a motion to transfer venue in a case with multiple plaintiffs is a finding that each plaintiff independently satisfied the venue requirements, and that order is therefore appealable. Union Pac. R. Co. v. Stouffer, 420 S.W.3d 233, 237-38 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. dism’d); Nalle Plastics Family Ltd. P’ship v. Porter, Rogers, Dahlman & Gordon, P.C., 406 S.W.3d 186, 195 n.7 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2013, pet. denied) (collecting cases).

Under section 15.003(c) “[t]he appeal may be taken by a party that is affected by the trial court’s determination under Subsection (a).” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.003(c). It is not clear exactly how broadly the phrase “a party that is affected” can be construed. Clearly, regardless of the ruling, any defendant would be a party affected.