interlocutory appeal update - dallas bar association 10-15-2015... · the legislature continues to...
[…] In re Lopez, 372 S.W.3d 174, 177 (Tex. 2012); In re Tex. Dep’t of Transp., 218 S.W.3d 74, 76 (Tex. 2007).

The Texas Supreme Court has also held that this section can be invoked when a party seeks to transfer venue under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.020, which allows a motion to transfer venue to enforce a venue-selection provision in a “major transaction.” In re Fisher, 433 S.W.3d 523, 532-33

22

(Tex. 2014). If the venue-selection provision in the contract is mandatory, then it can be enforced on appeal under section 15.0642. Id.

Second, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.003 allows an immediate appeal of an order in a multi-plaintiff case determining that “(1) a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue; or (2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)-(4).” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE

§ 15.003(b). Section 15.003(a) requires that if the case has more than one plaintiff, each plaintiff must independently establish proper venue. Id. § 15.003(a).