interlocutory appeal update - dallas bar association 10-15-2015... · the legislature continues to...
[…] But there are still at least four methods for obtaining jurisdiction in the Supreme Court in an interlocutory appeal.

First, Government Code section 22.225(d) specifically gives the Supreme Court jurisdiction in certain interlocutory appeals. Id. § 22.225(d). Specifically, the Supreme Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from orders under sections 51.014(a)(3) (orders granting or denying class certification), 51.014(a)(6) (orders denying summary-judgment in certain cases against media members), 51.014(a)(11), and 51.014(d) (permissive interlocutory appeals).

Second, section 22.225(c) also allows an appeal to the Supreme Court when “the justices of the courts of appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision.” This type of jurisdiction is frequently referred to as “dissent jurisdiction,” but a dissent alone is not enough. It requires that the dissent disagree with the majority on a question of law, not a question of fact. Id.