internal revenue service and commissioner of taxation,
[…] concurred in judgment, coming to the same conclusion of the opinion, but concurring rather than
joining the opinion only because they didn’t believe that the Free Exercise Clause needed to be
discussed as done by Justice Brennan. Id. at 27. Thus, although a plurality, five justices held the
same opinion that the Establishment Clause is violated by tax exemptions that only give tax
breaks to religion.
Here, section 107(2) is identical to the Texas statute considered here. Like the Texas
statute in Texas Monthly, which created an exemption for publications that “promulgate”
religions doctrine, section 107(2) is a personal tax exemption only for religious clergy. Section
107(2) provides in relevant part, that for “ministers of the gospel,” gross income does not
include: “the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him
to rent or provide a home and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental value
of the home . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 107 (2002). Also like the Texas statute, which was only available
to “periodicals that are published or distributed by a religious faith and consist wholly of writings
promulgated to the teaching of the faith and books that consist wholly of writings sacred to a