international human rights lawhistoriansagainstwar.org/resources/internationalhumanrights.pdf1...
[…] In this part we shall consider policies and practices, found by the United Nations Security

Council or other U.N. agencies and the U.S. State Department in annual Country Reports, that

show Israel to have demonstrated a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally

recognized human rights. Both international agreements and U.S. law prohibit torture and other

cruel, inhuman and degrading treatment, arbitrary arrest and detention, and collective

punishment.

services to or for the armed forces, police, intelligence, or other internal security forces of a foreign

country under section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act.” 22 U.S.C. § 2304(d)(2), op.cit. Thus, the

private sector is impacted as well as public funds.

Security assistance may not be provided to such a government “unless the President certifies in

writing to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign

Relations of the Senate that extraordinary circumstances exist warranting provision of such assistance.”

22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2).

22 22 U.S.C. § 2304(d)(1).

23 “The annual Country Reports on Human Rights Practices—the Human Rights Reports—cover

internationally recognized individual, civil, political, and worker rights, as set forth in the Universal