international society for animal rights · a cage slightly larger than its own body, moves around...
[…] (9 C.F.R. 1.1-3.19[122]) There

are certain standards that are described in the regulations for the care of animals at

the breeder's facility and during transport.

For example, breeders are required to provide adequate veterinary care and even

observe the animals daily. (9 C.F.R. 2.40) The regulations state housing must be

sanitary and in good repair with surfaces that can be cleaned and are impervious

to moisture. (9 C.F. R. 3.1, 3.2, 3.3, 3.4, 3.11) The area where the animal is

housed is required to be kept dry and cleaned of waste once each day. (9 C.F.R.

3.11) But the regulations permit animals to live in cages with pans or areas

underneath to catch waste. These pans or areas must be cleaned “as often as

necessary to prevent accumulation of feces and food waste and to reduce disease

hazards, pests, insects and odors.” (9 C.F.R. 3.11) There are also requirements for

adequate ventilation, lighting and protection from extremes of temperature. (9

C.F.R. 3.2, 3.3, 3.4)

It is required that breeders “[p]rovide sufficient space to allow each dog and cat to