internet voting with initiatives and referendums: stumbling
[…] The first is 42 U.S.C. §1973, which does not allow any voting standard or practice to be imposed that "results in a denial orabridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color." 42U.S.C. § 1973 (a) (1982) ("No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, orprocedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which resultsin a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of raceor color"). The second is 2 U.S.C. § 9, which provides that votes for Congressional representativesmust be by "written or printed ballot, or voting machine." 2 U.S.C. § 9 (2004) ("All votes for Rep-resentatives in Congress must be by written or printed ballot, or voting machine the use of which hasbeen duly authorized by State law; and all votes received or recorded contrary to this section shall beof no effect").

23. Bill Nichols & Peter Eisler, President Makes Peace Offer to Political Rivals, USA TODAY,Nov. 2, 2004 available at http://www.usatoday.com/news/politicselections/vote2004/president.htm.