interns summary
[…] . . . exert a general downward pressure on wages in competing businesses”). “If an exception to

the Act were carved out for employees willing to testify that they performed work ‘voluntarily,’

employers might be able to use superior bargaining power to coerce employees to make such

assertions, or to waive their protections under the Act.” Alamo Found., 471 U.S. at 302. Broad,

non-waivable coverage ensures that employers pay their workers lawful wages without “fear that

2 The New York Labor Law’s definition of employee is nearly identical to the FLSA’s definition. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5) (an employee is “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation”). Similarly, the definition of “employ” under the California Labor Code is substantially similar to the FLSA. See Martinez v.