interpretation, construction and revision of the
[…] By ex-press provision of the Code, "the purchaser has notice of a claim"8 againstthe instrument so he cannot meet the burden of proof. He is therefore amere assignee.

(3) Accommodation parties have many defenses against negotiable pa-per.8" A maker shows that he is an accommodation maker and has a de-fense of breach of contract, not an accommodation defense. To meet theburden of proof, the holder shows that he bought without knowledge of theaccommodation and proves that he is otherwise a holder in due course. Inthis situation, the holder recovers.89 But if the defendant was an anomalousindorser, section 3-415 says, "An indorsement which shows that it is not inthe chain of title is notice of its accommodation character,"8 " and accommo-dation can be a defense; ergo, the holder cannot prove that he is in allrespects a holder in due course and so it would seem he cannot recover.However, section 3-304 provides that knowledge of the fact "that anyparty has signed for accommodation ...does not of itself give the