interpretation, construction and revision of the
[…] In cases involving a suit on the instrument by a holder against the maker,the Code sections are clear. When signatures are established, either undersubsection 1 or by evidence, the holder is entitled to recover." This gets thesame result as the N.I.L.; but the facts necessary thereafter to shift the bur-den of proof are different. Under N.I.L. section 59:

"When it is shown that the title of any person who has negotiated theinstrument is defective, the burden is on the holder to prove that he orsome person under whom he claims acquired the title in duecourse ....

The Code's section 3-307(3) uses a different test. It provides:

"After it is shown that a defense exists a person claiming the rights ofa holder in due course has the burden of establishing that he or someperson under whom he claims is in all respects a holder in due course."

Note that "defective title" has been changed to "defense exists." This getssubstantially different results than did N.I.L. section 59.

Under the N.I.L., a defective title depended upon the action and state ofmind of a person negotiating the instrument.