intiff roderick magadia, on behalf of 3 classes (collectively, … · 2019-06-05 · roderick...
[…] her

n D

istr

ict

of

Cal

iforn

ia

to August 5, 2018 (the most up-to-date data that Wal-Mart provided). Id.; Tr. at 471:21-22.

Dr. Kriegler also calculated pre-judgment interest. He did so by computing per annum

interest at a rate of 10%, with a pre-judgment accrual date of November 30, 2018. Tr. at 471:23-

472:7. Under Theory 1, this computation resulted in a pre-judgment interest amount of $7,402. Ex.

201-7. Under Theory 2, his computation resulted in a pre-judgment interest amount of $1,533. Id.

Dr. Kriegler additionally calculated waiting time penalties under Cal. Lab. Code § 203 for

terminated employees only. Pursuant to Cal. Lab. Code § 203(a), “[i]f an employee willfully fails

to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee

shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action

therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.” Dr. Kriegler

relied on the termination dates provided in Wal-Mart’s data. Tr. at 472:22-473:13. Thus, Dr.

Kriegler assumed that each employee was working 8 hours a day and multiplied the employee’s

last base rate of pay by 30. Id. at 473:14-19. The Court presumes that Dr.