introduction 2017 ip conference 4812-7373-5505 v.1 · the dtsa (defend trade secrets act) trade...
[…] Therefore, Android did not have any negative impact on Java ME.

42

Forging Ahead: Strategies for the New Unknown

PTAB Amendment Practice in an IPR Ct’dUSPTO Chart Showing Reasons for Denying Entry of Substitute Claims:

43

Page 67: Introduction 2017 IP Conference 4812-7373-5505 v.1 · The DTSA (Defend Trade Secrets Act) Trade Secret vs. Other IP Protections Trade Secrets in Due Diligence 4 Forging Ahead: Strategies

Forging Ahead: Strategies for the New Unknown

PTAB Practice in an IPR Ct’d SAS Institute, Inc. v. Lee, No. 16-969 (Jan. 31, 2017)

– 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) provides that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an inter partes review "shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner.”

– Question: Does 35 U.S.C. § 318 allow the Board to issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of only some of the patent claims challenged by the petitioner, as the Federal Circuit held?