introduction: legislative recommendations · of congress and their staffs, testifies at hearings on...
[…] 23 See also, House Committee on Small Business, Small Business Committee Notes (Feb. 17, 2006).24 § 2, H.R. 5220, 107th Cong. (July 25, 2002).25 § 5, H.R. 3080, 109th Cong. (June 27, 2005). See also, § 5, S. 1305, 109th Cong. (June 23, 2005).26 § 5, H.R. 1421, 110 Cong. (March 8, 2007); § 5, S. 816, 110 Cong. (Mar. 8, 2007).27 IRC § 274(d) provides “ The Secretary may by regulations provide that some or all of the requirements of the preceding sentence shall not apply in the
case of an expense which does not exceed an amount prescribed pursuant to such regulations.”28 Treas. Reg. § 1.274-5(j)(2) provides “The Commissioner may establish a method under which a taxpayer may use mileage rates to determine the amount
of the ordinary and necessary expenses of using a vehicle …in lieu of substantiating the actual costs. The method may include appropriate limitations and conditions in order to reflect more accurately vehicle expenses over the entire period of usage. The taxpayer will not be relieved of the requirement to sub-stantiate the amount of each business use … or the time and purpose of each use.” For an example of a revenue procedure setting the business standard mileage rate, see Rev. Proc. 2007-70, 2007-50 I.R.B. 1162 (Dec. 10, 2007).
Taxpayer Advocate Service — 2007 Annual Report to Congress — Volume One 509
Home Office Business Deduction KLR #3