introduction: legislative recommendations · of congress and their staffs, testifies at hearings on...
[…] 8 IRC §§ 6656(a).9 IRC § 6672(a). “Responsible person” is generally defined as an officer or employee of the organization, who has sufficient control and authority to collect,
truthfully account for, and pay over the withheld taxes, but willfully fails to do so. IRC §§ 6671(b) and 6672(a). See also Most Serious Problem, Assess-ment and Processing of the Trust Fund Recovery Penalty (TFRP), supra.
10 See IRM 5.7.3.3.1 (Apr. 13, 2006) for factors determining personal responsibility and IRM 7.7.3.3.2 (Apr. 13, 2006) for factors determining willfulness.11 IRC § 3401(d) generally defines “employer” as “the person for whom an individual performs or performed any services, of whatever nature, as the employee
of such person, except that if the person for whom the individual performs or performed the services does not have control of the payment of wages for such services, the term “employer” means the person having control of the payment of such wages.” The common law rules apply for determining whether an employer-employee relationship exists. IRC § 3121(d)(2); see Rev. Rul. 87-41.
12 Treas. Reg. §§ 31.3121(d)-1 and 31.3401(c)-1.13 See Rev.