introduction: legislative recommendations · of congress and their staffs, testifies at hearings on...
[…] All taxpayers eligible to take the
22 See, e.g., Closing the Tax Gap: Hearing Before H. Comm. On Small Business (April 26, 2007) (statement of the National Association of Home Builders); National Federation of Independent Businesses, Home Businesses Need Simplified Recordkeeping, Standard Deduction, available at http://www.nfib.com/page/homeofficededuct.html (last visited on Nov. 19, 2007).
23 See also, House Committee on Small Business, Small Business Committee Notes (Feb. 17, 2006).24 § 2, H.R. 5220, 107th Cong. (July 25, 2002).25 § 5, H.R. 3080, 109th Cong. (June 27, 2005). See also, § 5, S. 1305, 109th Cong. (June 23, 2005).26 § 5, H.R. 1421, 110 Cong. (March 8, 2007); § 5, S. 816, 110 Cong. (Mar. 8, 2007).27 IRC § 274(d) provides “ The Secretary may by regulations provide that some or all of the requirements of the preceding sentence shall not apply in the
case of an expense which does not exceed an amount prescribed pursuant to such regulations.”28 Treas. Reg. § 1.274-5(j)(2) provides “The Commissioner may establish a method under which a taxpayer may use mileage rates to determine the amount
of the ordinary and necessary expenses of using a vehicle …in lieu of substantiating the actual costs.