introduction: legislative recommendations · of congress and their staffs, testifies at hearings on...
[…] Problem
If a service-recipient pays $600 or more to an unincorporated independent contractor for
services in the course of his or her trade or business during the year, then the service-recip-
ient is generally required to report those payments to the IRS and to the contractor on an
information return (generally on Form 1099-MISC).23 Payments to corporations, however,
20 IRC § 3402(p)(1) provides for voluntary withholding on certain federal payments (such as Social Security benefits). IRC § 3402(p)(2) provides for volun-tary withholding on unemployment compensation payments. IRC § 3402(p)(3) provides for “other voluntary withholding” agreements and authorizes the Secretary, by regulation, to provide for withholding from (1) payments from employer to employee that do not constitute wages, and (2) “any other type of payment with respect to which the Secretary finds that withholding would be appropriate under the provisions of [IRC chapter 24, Collection of Income Tax at Source].” No such regulations have been issued and the Secretary’s authority to issue regulations that would permit such voluntary withholding agree-ments has been questioned.