introduction: legislative recommendations · of congress and their staffs, testifies at hearings on...
[…] Pediatric Affiliates, P.A. v. U.S., 2006 WL 454374, 2006-1 USTC ¶ 50, 201 (unreported D.N.J. 2006).
26 The courts have narrowly interpreted Treas. Reg. § 31.3504-1(a) distinguishing payroll agents on the basis of their control and authority to remit salary payments to the employees, not on their control over the funds used for the payment of employment taxes. It has been held that an IRC § 3504 agent is jointly and severally liable for company’s payroll taxes only if the agent actually had “control, receipt, custody, or disposal of, or pays the wages of an employee or group of employees.” See Pediatric Affiliates, P.A. v. U.S., 2006 WL 454374, 2006-1 USTC ¶50,201 (unreported D.N.J. 2006); see also Morin v. Frontier Bus.