introduction: message to be displayed to a user/individual ...  · web viewin general, a domain...
[…] Design patent protection can be very valuable, especially when used in conjunction with other forms of IP. For example, because articles of manufacture may include both functional and ornamental characteristics, it is quite possible for an individual article of manufacture to be the subject of both types of patents. Moreover, an article of manufacture that is not eligible for a utility patent may be eligible for design patent protection.

Patentable designs. 35 U.S.C. § 171 provides that a design patent may be awarded to any person who has invented any new, original, and ornamental design for an article of manufacture. It states:

Whoever invents any new, original, and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.