introduction table of contents - · pdf fileintroduction . table of contents . ... inspection,...
[…] 2.B7.3 File documen-tation

Purchases acquired under the DMCP for desktop and mobile computing equipment must include, within the procurement file, sufficient justification to support that the purchase was conducted in accordance with established hardware, software and security standards for desktop and mobile computing. A statement of fact must be included for each purchase executed under the authority of the DMCP.

Chapter 2 – Procurement Planning SCM Vol. 3, Revision 1 July 2010

37

Topic 8 – Emergency Purchases

2.B8.0 Definition

An emergency as defined by PCC section 12102(a): “the goods and services are needed in cases of emergency where immediate acquisition is necessary for the protection of the public health, welfare, or safety.” Departments are not required to conduct competitive acquisition of IT goods and/or services when the determination has been made that IT goods and/or services are needed on an emergency basis, where immediate acquisition is necessary for the protection of the public health, welfare, or safety.