introduction table of contents - · pdf fileintroduction . table of contents . ... inspection,...
[…] Note: If shipping charges for purchases weighing less than 100 lbs. appear to be excessive (e.g., $500 for a 5 lb. package where the shipping charge is a percentage of the cost of the item being purchased), departments are encouraged to contact the TMU for help to obtain more appropriate pricing. Refer to Chapter 4 - Competitive Solicitations and Chapter 8 – Purchase Documents for additional information. Click here to access the TMU web page.

2.B4.10 State contracts for IT goods and/or services, loss leader (rev 7/12)

Pursuant to PCC section 12104.5(b)(1) all RFPs for IT goods and/or services shall contain the following statement: “It is unlawful for any person engaged in business within this state to sell or use any article or product as a “loss leader” as defined in Section 17030 of the Business and Professions Code.” The above statement shall be deemed to be part of an RFP even if the statement is inadvertently omitted from the RFP (PCC § 12104.5(b)(4)).

2.B4.11 Excluded acquisitions, loss leader (rev 7/12)