introduction to the family / business limited …baldwinlivingtrust.com/pdfs/limpart.pdf ·...
[…] Anderson notes that section 15028, subdivision (3) (fn. 5, ante ), specifies the charging order statute doesnot affect a partner's [**14] right under the exemption laws.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - n7 Code of Civil Procedure section 699.720 provides in part., “(a) The following types of property are notsubject to execution: . . . [P] (2) The interest of a partner in a partnership where the partnership is not a judgmentdebtor. . . . [P] (b) Nothing in subdivision (a) affects or limits the right of the judgment creditor to apply propertyto the satisfaction of a money judgment pursuant to any applicable procedure other than execution.”