introduction to the federal budget process...65 for a history of the reconciliation process, see...
[…] policy reasons as inseverable from the unconstitutional legislative veto. After the court decisions,

as well as GAO administrative interpretations of the issue, Congress amended the ICA in 1987 to

eliminate the one-house disapproval and specify that deferrals be “permissible only (1) to provide

for contingencies; (2) to achieve savings made possible by or through changes in requirements for

greater efficiency of operations; or (3) as specifically provided by law.” In addition, deferrals

88 This general restriction is found in 31 U.S.C. §1532, which states: “Except as specifically provided by law, an

amount authorized to be withdrawn and credited [transferred] is available for the same purpose and subject to the same

limitations provided by the law appropriating the amount.”

89 Title X of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974.

Page 35: Introduction to the Federal Budget Process...65 For a history of the reconciliation process, see James V. Saturno “Evolution of the Reconciliation Process, 1980- 2015,” in Jacob