introductory matters. - cjil.sog.unc.edu · web viewapr 20, 2021  · the term “conditions of...
[…] When setting new conditions of release after a warrantless arrest for a violation of conditions of release, the judicial official shall not issue new criminal process (such as a Magistrate’s Order) unless the conduct also constitutes an independent, new substantive criminal offense (such as communicating threats or trespass). Judicial officials should not charge “violation of a court order” under G.S. 14-226.1 for violations of release orders. By its terms that statute is limited to violations of orders issued “for the purpose of maintaining or restoring public safety and public order, or to afford protection for lives or property during times of a public crisis, disaster, riot, catastrophe, or when such condition is imminent, or for the purpose of preventing and abating disorderly conduct as defined in G.S. 14-288.4.” The North Carolina Administrative Office of the Courts advises that this provision applies only to orders issued in the context of civil disturbances.