introductory matters. - cjil.sog.unc.edu · web viewapr 20, 2021  · the term “conditions of...
[…] An allegation of absconding, as defined by G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a) and interpreting cases, shall be prima facie evidence that types of release other than secured bond will not reasonably assure the defendant’s appearance. The judicial official shall consider the number of alleged violations, prior violations, and whether the alleged violation(s) include(s) absconding or commission of a new criminal offense, and these factors may be deemed exceptional circumstances warranting deviation from the amounts listed in the Maximum Bond Table below.
G. Written Findings & Other Explanations.
1. For Secured Bond.
Note: G.S. 15A-534(b) provides that when a secured bond (with or without EHA) is imposed, the judicial official “must record the reasons for so doing in writing to the extent provided in the policies or requirements issued by the senior resident superior court judge.” G.S. 15A-535(a) in turn provides that the senior resident may include in the local bail policy, or separate order, a requirement that a judicial official who imposes a secured bond must record the reasons for doing so in writing.