introductory matters. - cjil.sog.unc.edu · web viewapr 20, 2021  · the term “conditions of...
[…] BAIL POLICY FOR DISTRICT [Superior Court District ___][District Court District ___][_________ County]
EFFECTIVE [EFFECTIVE DATE]
Name.
This policy shall be known as the “Bail Policy for [Superior Court District ___][District Court District ___][_________ County].”
Authority.
This policy is adopted pursuant to G.S. 15A-535(a), providing, in relevant part, that "the senior resident superior court judge . . . in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges . . . must devise and issue recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial."
Definitions.
In addition to the terms defined in this section, the terms and definitions in G.S. 15A-531 are adopted and incorporated by reference into this policy.
1. Capital Offense.
The term “capital offense” means an offense for which the death penalty is an authorized punishment.