inventing democratic courts: a new and iconic supreme court · inventing democratic courts: a new...
[…] Supreme Court Bench, WASH. POST, March 11, 1998,

at H1.92 Letter from Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist to

Nihad Awad and Ibrahim Hooper of the Council on

American–Islamic Relations (Mar. 11, 1997) (provided

by the Public Information Office of the United States

Supreme Court) [hereinafter Rehnquist Mar. 11, 1997

Letter]; Chief Justice Rehnquist also stated that the

sculpture of Muhammad was “intended only to recognize

him, among many lawgivers, as an important figure in the

history of law.” Rehnquist Letter; see also CAIR Tenth

Anniversary Report, supra note 91, at 22; 40 U.S.C. §

6133 (2012) (Property in the Supreme Court Building and

Grounds). (“It is unlawful to step or climb on, remove, or

in any way injure any statue, seat, wall, fountain, or other

erection or architectural feature, or any tree, shrub, plant,

or turf, in the Supreme Court Building or grounds.”) The

Court’s imagery was also the subject of discussion in

2006, in the wake of protests over cartoons published in

Denmark that were seen as blasphemous renditions of the

prophet. See Mohammed Sculpture at Top US Supreme

Court Draws Mild Rebuke from US Muslim Leaders,