investigation public document poi: 1/1/2016 – 12/31/2016 e ... · pdf filerequest from...
[…] 17

subsidy rate for the various subsidy programs described below are identified in the Preliminary Calculation Memoranda prepared for these preliminary results.85 E. Creditworthiness Creditworthiness Allegation for Kruger and Legal Framework for Analysis The petition alleges that CBPP, one of the Kruger cross-owned affiliates, was uncreditworthy at the time of a C$110,000,000 loan from the GNL.86 However, the allegation contained no supporting information.87 Section 351.505(a)(6)(i) of Commerce’s regulations states:

Normally, the Secretary will not consider the uncreditworthiness of a firm absent a specific allegation by the petitioner that is supported by information establishing a reasonable basis to believe or suspect that the firm is uncreditworthy.

As noted above, on November 29, 2017, the petitioner made a number of new subsidy allegations, some of which involved CBPP.88 In that submission, the petitioner again alleged that CBPP was uncreditworthy, and, as support, it cited news reports at the time of the negotiation of the loan, as well as information contained in CBPP’s financial statements.89 We preliminarily determine that the information provided establishes a reasonable basis to believe or suspect that CBPP was uncreditworthy at the time it received the loan from the GNL.90 The examination of creditworthiness is an attempt to determine if the company in question could obtain long-term financing from conventional commercial sources.91 According to 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4)(i), Commerce will generally