investigator handbook for research involving human subjects
[…] (c) The IRB must determine whether family members are human subjects in such research, and if so, consider the possible risks involved, and determine whether their informed consent is required or can be waived under the conditions specified at 45 CFR 46.116(d).

f. International Research. All human subject research in which VASLCHCS investigators are

involved must comply with all applicable federal regulations for the protection of human subjects in all material respects. This includes research conducted by VASLCHCS investigators in foreign countries.

VA regulations at 38 CFR 16.101(h) and DHHS regulations at 45 CFR 46.101(h) recognize that "the procedures normally followed in the foreign countries may differ from those set forth in this policy." Research may be approved, therefore, if "the procedures prescribed by the [foreign] institution afford protections that are at least equivalent to those provided in this policy." The foreign country's procedures may then be substituted for the procedures required by the federal regulations.