investment policy manual board of...
[…] of Trustees regarding exercise of its fiduciary responsibilities with specific

references to targeted investing.

1. BACKGROUND

The Maryland Code provides that the Board of Trustees shall be Trustees of

the several funds created to provide benefits to participants. Trustees are

granted full power to invest and reinvest such funds including full power to

hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer and dispose of any securities and

investments. The fiduciary status of Trustees is firmly established by law. As

fiduciaries, Trustees are charged (SPP§ 21-203) with a standard of care: "A

fiduciary shall discharge the fiduciary’s duties with respect to the several

systems solely in the interest of the participant and beneficiaries and as

follows:

a. For the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and for

reasonable expenses of administering the several Systems;

b. With the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances

then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and

familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of

a like character and with like aims;

c. By diversifying the investments of the several systems so as to

minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is

clearly prudent not to do so;

d. In accordance with the laws governing the several systems; and

e. In accordance with the, documents and instruments governing the

several systems to the extent that the documents and instruments are

consistent with the provisions of this subtitle.”

2. DEFINITION

An economically targeted investment (ETI) is an investment that is designed

to yield a competitive market rate of return commensurate with the risk

associated with the investment, and which simultaneously provides a collateral