iowa department of education placement of students … of...the landmark case of brown v. board of...
[…] needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services,

including “instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home

instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions. “[20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5); 34

C.F.R. § 300.115; Iowa Rules 281—41.115]

The continuum of alternative services and placements must make “provision for

supplementary services (such as resource room or itinerant instruction) to be provided

in conjunction with regular class placements.” [20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5); 34 C.F.R.

§300.115(b)(2); Iowa Rules 281—41.115(2)”b”]

Unless the IEP requires other arrangements, the child is “educated in the school he or

she would attend” if not disabled. [20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5); 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(c);

Iowa Rules 281—41.116(1)”c”]

“In selecting the LRE, consideration is given to any potential harmful affect on the

child or on the quality of services that he or she needs.” [20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5); 34

C.F.R. § 300.115(d); Iowa Rules 281—41.116(1)”d”]

A child “shall not be removed from education in age-appropriate regular classrooms

solely because of needed modifications in the general education curriculum.” [20