iowa department of education placement of students … of...the landmark case of brown v. board of...
[…] Board of Education (1954) held that "separate but equal" schools are inherently unequal and

3

IEP or other placement teams should consider the following checklist of federal and state

requirements pertinent to placement of students with disabilities to assure FAPE in the LRE:

A continuum of alternative services and placements must be available to meet the

needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services,

including “instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home

instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions. “[20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5); 34

C.F.R. § 300.115; Iowa Rules 281—41.115]

The continuum of alternative services and placements must make “provision for

supplementary services (such as resource room or itinerant instruction) to be provided

in conjunction with regular class placements.” [20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5); 34 C.F.R.

§300.115(b)(2); Iowa Rules 281—41.115(2)”b”]

Unless the IEP requires other arrangements, the child is “educated in the school he or

she would attend” if not disabled. [20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5); 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(c);

Iowa Rules 281—41.116(1)”c”]