iowa department of education placement of students … of...the landmark case of brown v. board of...
[…] child or on the quality of services that he or she needs.” [20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5); 34

C.F.R. § 300.115(d); Iowa Rules 281—41.116(1)”d”]

A child “shall not be removed from education in age-appropriate regular classrooms

solely because of needed modifications in the general education curriculum.” [20

U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5); 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(e); Iowa Rules 281—41.116(1)”e”]

The child‟s IEP must explain “the extent to which, if any, the child will not

participate with nondisabled children in the general class.” [20 U.S.C. § 1414(d); 34

C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(5); Iowa Rules 281—41.320(1)”f”]

The child‟s IEP must state “the supplementary aids and services” and “program

modifications or supports for school personnel that will be provided to enable the

child” “to advance appropriately toward attaining” annual goals, “to be involved in

and make progress in the general education curriculum,” and to be educated and

participate with individuals without and with disabilities. [20 U.S.C. § 1414(d); 34

CFR § 300.320(a)(4); Iowa Rules 281—41.320(1)”e”]

Regardless of placement, the child must have access to the general curriculum so that

he or she can meet the educational standards that apply to all children. Each IEP

must contain a statement about how the child‟s disability affects the child‟s

involvement and progress in the general curriculum. [20 U.S.C. § 1414(d); 34 C.F.R.

§ 300.320(a)(4); Iowa Rules 281—41.320(1)”a”(1)]

The child‟s IEP must state “any individual appropriate accommodations to measure

the academic achievement and functional performance of the child on State and

districtwide assessments.” [20 U.S.C. § 1414(d); 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(6); Iowa

Rules 281—41.320 (1)”g”]

Page 6: Iowa Department of Education Placement of Students … of...The landmark case of Brown v. Board of Education (1954) held that "separate but equal" schools are inherently unequal and

4