iowa department of education | - procedural … · web viewin districts with court-ordered...
[…] 3. Question: Who approves or denies open enrollment requests? Answer: Please see chart below. In the cases where the resident district acts the receiving district will act after the resident district.

4. Questions: If a parent/guardian misses the open enrollment deadline and does not have good cause may they apply for open enrollment?

Answer: Yes. Iowa Code Section 282.18(14) states, “An application for open enrollment may be granted at any time with approval of the resident and receiving districts.” This is a local decision requiring approval by both districts. The resident district acts first.

5. Question: May a student who is presently open enrolled into one receiving district change enrollment to a different receiving district?

Page 3Open Enrollment Handbook 2016-2017