iowa supreme court application: lisa reel schmidt response ......vii. den hartog’s conduct...
[…] The review standard identified in Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(k) does not

apply because Willie Carroll has failed to identify an agency action “not

required by the law.” Even if Ms. Carroll did identify an agency action not

required by law, it has failed to show that any action of the Department was

arbitrary and capricious under the identified standard.

Page 145: Iowa Supreme Court Application: Lisa Reel Schmidt Response ......VII. DEN HARTOG’S CONDUCT VIOLATED REGULATIONS PROMULGATED UNDER 249A AND THE PROVIDER AGREEMENT AND DEN HARTOG’S

47

Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(k) anticipates a two-step evaluation. The

standard itself states that an agency action may be reversed if “it is not required

by law and its negative impact on the private rights affected is so grossly

disproportionate to the benefits accruing to the public interests from that action

that it must necessarily be deemed to lack any foundation in rational agency

policy.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(k) (2018). This standard is merely a subset

of unreasonable, arbitrary, and capricious agency action under Iowa Code §

17A.19(10)(n). Zieckler v. Ampride, 743 N.W.2d 530, 532 (Iowa 2007) (citing

Arthur E. Bonfield, Amendments to Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, Report