iowa supreme court application: lisa reel schmidt response ......vii. den hartog’s conduct...
[…] $75,000. The damages related to the subpoenaed records alone were

approximately $45,000. The violation was serious and extensive; Den Hartog

had a history of previous violation; Den Hartog did not take advantage of

provider training; Den Hartog’s conduct showed an unwillingness to follow

program rules. The Director’s decision terminating Den Hartog’s Medicaid

provider participation is supported by substantial evidence in the record as a

whole.

VIII. DEN HARTOG IS NOT ENTITLED TO ATTORNEY FEES.

Den Hartog is not entitled to attorney fees under Iowa Code § 625.29(1),

which provides:

Unless otherwise provided by law, . . . the court in … an

action for judicial review brought against the state pursuant to

chapter 17A other than for a rulemaking decision, shall award

fees and other expenses to the prevailing party unless the

prevailing party is the state. However, the court shall not make

an award under this section if it finds one of the following:

a. The position of the state was supported by substantial

evidence.

b. The state's role in the case was primarily adjudicative.

Page 47: Iowa Supreme Court Application: Lisa Reel Schmidt Response ......VII. DEN HARTOG’S CONDUCT VIOLATED REGULATIONS PROMULGATED UNDER 249A AND THE PROVIDER AGREEMENT AND DEN HARTOG’S

46

First, attorney fees are not appropriate unless Den Hartog prevails in this

judicial review.