~~ir?-w2 - the patient safety league4patientsafety.org/documents/kim, david hwan 2018-10-17.pdf ·...
[…] Certificate was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the charges brought herein and will

expire on October 31, 2019, unless renewed.

JURISDICTION

3. This Accusation is brought before the Board, under the authority of the following

(DAVID HWAN KIM, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2015-01703

Page 17: ~~ir?-W2 - The Patient Safety League4patientsafety.org/documents/Kim, David Hwan 2018-10-17.pdf · 16. In consideration of the foregoing admissions and stipulations, the parties agree

laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.

2 4. Section 2004 of the Code states:

3 HThe board shaJJ have the responsibility for the following:

4 "(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical

5 Practice Act.

6 "(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.

7 "(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a panel or an

8 administrative law judge.

9 "(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of