irrc's website) w1 11-05-12 ff...2011/05/12  · 1 o'leary, christopher j., and stephen a....
[…] B. Background and Description the Rulemaking

Section 401 of the Law, 43 P.S. § 801 , contains various eligibility criteria for unemployment compensation ("UC") benefits. As amended by the Act of June 17, 2011 , P.L. 6, No. 6 ("Act 6"), subsection (b) of section 401 provides that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who- ... (b) (1) [i]s making an active search for suitable employment."

The requirement in amended Section 401(b) that a claimant make an active search for suitable employment took effect on January 1, 2012, and applies to benefit years that begin on or after that date.1