irrc's website) w1 11-05-12 ff...2011/05/12  · 1 o'leary, christopher j., and stephen a....
[…] (100 words or less) Section 401of the Unemployment Compensation Law ("Law"), 43 P.S. § 801, contains various eligibility criteria for unemployment compensation ("UC") benefits. As amended by the Act of June 17, 2011, P.L.6, No. 6 ("Act 6"), subsection (b) of section 401 provides that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who-... (b) (1) [i]s making an active search for suitable employment." This proposed rulemaking will amend 34 Pa. Code § 65.11 to contain the requirements a claimant must meet in order to be eligible for benefits under section 401(b), 43 P.S. § 801(b) ("Section 401(b)").