is sovereign immunity the achilles heel in enforcement of …1321744/... · 2019-06-09 ·...
[…] meant to be used for the sovereign state’s function and meet its obligations. This immunity

also extends to such funds used for commercial purposes. A look at the national sovereign

immunity codifications as far as central bank funds are concerned paints a picture of different

approaches and criteria for ach jurisdiction. In The United States, FSIA grants immunity to

central banks funds held in a bank in another state, unless that state has expressly waived

immunity for those funds (where the execution is sought), by dint of Section 1611 (b) (1)

which provides that,

“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a

foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution, if— 1) the

property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its

own account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has

explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution,

notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the bank, authority or

government may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver;

or”

Dickinson et.al., are of the view that a major challenge in this provision is that some

finds held in foreign banks have still been used for certain aspects of commercial

74 Alexis Blane, Sovereign Immunity as a Bar to the Execution of International Arbitral Awards, 41