issue 16 registe new york state rthe public is encouraged to comment on any of the proposed rules...
[…] Insurance Law Section 1124 permits an institution of higher educationthat obtains and maintains a certificate of authority from the Superinten-dent to establish, maintain or otherwise participate in a student health planin New York State, and sets forth provisions and requirements relatedthereto. Section 1124(o) authorizes the Superintendent to “promulgatesuch regulations as the superintendent deems necessary to implement theprovisions of [Section 1124] and to ensure that the plans established underthis section are in the best interests of the students, students’ spouses, thestudents’ children, and other persons chiefly dependent upon the studentsfor support, and maintenance.”