issue # 252 thursday, october 4, 2018 re: thursday (night ... · client relationships: don’t...
[…] This is a concern, but the growing trend of accepting marijuana, at least in medical contexts, lessens the chances that people will be prosecuted as long as they are acting in conformance with state law.

As previously mentioned, CBD oil is illegal under Florida law unless it is used according to the Compassionate Medical Act. To purchase CBD oil in accordance with Florida Statutes Annotated Section 381.986 a person must be a “Qualified Patient” which is defined as “a resident of this state who has been added to the Medical Marijuana Use Registry by a qualified physician to receive marijuana or a marijuana delivery device for a medical use and who has a qualified patient identification card.” Medical marijuana, which does include CBD oil, can only be purchased legally from a medical marijuana treatment center upon proof of a registry ID card and a physician certification.