issue # 252 thursday, october 4, 2018 re: thursday (night ... · client relationships: don’t...
[…] Levels of cannabidiol in hemp oil is less than 25 parts per million, which means there is practically no cannabidiol in hemp oil, while levels in CBD oil can be up to about 15% according to the August 25, 2015 article in Chronic Therapy called Hemp Oil vs CBD Oil: What’s the Difference?.

The Florida Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act (“Drug

Page 18: Issue # 252 Thursday, October 4, 2018 Re: Thursday (night ... · Client Relationships: Don’t Forget the Five Commandments by Alan Gassman and ... involved with receiving ownership

18

Control Act”), under Florida Statute Section 893.02, defines cannabis as “all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin. The term does not include “marijuana,” as defined in s. 381.986, if manufactured, possessed, sold, purchased, delivered, distributed, or dispensed, in conformance with s. 381.986.” This specifically carves out an exception for medical use in compliance with the Compassionate Medical Act, but does not create an exception for hemp oil.