issue # 252 thursday, october 4, 2018 re: thursday (night ... · client relationships: don’t...
[…] The term does not include “marijuana,” as defined in s. 381.986, if manufactured, possessed, sold, purchased, delivered, distributed, or dispensed, in conformance with s. 381.986.” This specifically carves out an exception for medical use in compliance with the Compassionate Medical Act, but does not create an exception for hemp oil.

A different law addresses growing hemp in Florida Statute Section 1004.4473, the

Industrial hemp pilot projects, but this does not address selling or possessing hemp oil. This Statute defines “hemp material” as “a substance containing hemp stems, leaves, fibers, seeds, extracts, oil, or any other substance derived or harvested from a species of the cannabis plant.” This special species is “industrial hemp”, as referenced above and defined in this Statute as “all parts and varieties of the cannabis sativa plant, cultivated or possessed by an approved grower under the pilot project, whether growing or not, which contain a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration