issue spotting overview in 602 appeals original article ... · (tip: click on a hyperlink within...
[…] Original article source: http://www.capcentral.org/juveniles/delinquency/index.asp

-13-

is mandatory. (In re Luis B. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1123.) The Luis B. court

found error in the prosecutor’s failure to follow the procedure, which then resulted in

error in the court failing to conduct the necessary inquiry and exercise discretion. (Ibid.)

On the other hand, Welfare and Institution Code section 790, subdivision (b)

provides that if the minor is found eligible, the prosecutor “shall file a declaration in

writing or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based...”

(Emphasis added.) Thus, under the statute, the notice requirements may be satisfied if

the minor is informed of eligibility on the record. That was the result in an unpublished

case, In re B.C., F057940, decided 3/25/10.1