issued by the labor and industrial relations commission · 2020-08-04 · and resolving factual...
[…] Thus, the majority's reliance on this particular statute to exclude repetitive motion injury claims from meeting the threshold is unfounded.

Page 7: Issued by THE LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION · 2020-08-04 · and resolving factual conflicts, and are to construe strictly the provisions, Section 287.800 RSMo. I. THE

Injury No.: 17-035499 Employee: Jody Sneed

- 2 -

Section 287.067 defines occupational disease and specifies the circumstances under which an occupational disease or an injury due to repetitive motion is compensable. Under§ 287.067(3), an injury due to repetitive motion is an occupational disease recognized for purposes of this chapter. The section states, "[O]rdinary gradual deterioration or progressive degeneration of the body caused by aging or by the normal activities of day to day living are not compensable." These statutes taken as a whole do not exclude repetitive motion injury because such injuries are specifically provided for in § 287.067(3).