issued by the labor and industrial relations commission · year plumbing apprenticeshipwith his...
[…] Mr. Gattenby returned to office duties until after the first of May, 2014. Due to his injuries Mr. Gattenby decided he could no longer work and he retired on long term disability.

CONCLUSION OF LAW

The fundamental purpose of the Workers' Compensation Law is to place upon industry the losses sustained by employees resulting from injuries arising out of and in the course of employment. Brenneisen v. Leach's Standard Service Station, 806 S.W.2d 443, 445 (Mo.App.1991).

In 2005, the Workers Compensation Act was amended to eliminate the requirement of liberal construction. Section 287.800 now provides:

Administrative law judges, associate administrative law judges, legal

advisors, the labor and industrial relations commission, the division of workers' compensation, and any reviewing courts shall construe the provisions of this chapter strictly. (Emphasis added.)

This change requires the courts to use principles of strict construction in applying all

provisions of the workers' compensation statute.