issued by the labor and industrial relations commission · year plumbing apprenticeshipwith his...
[…] Berkemeyer, 298 S.W.3d 513, 519 (Mo. banc 2009) (quoting State ex rel. Nixon v. QuikTrip Corp., 133 S.W.3d 33, 37 (Mo. banc 2004)). If the language is unambiguous, this Court “must give effect to the legislature's chosen language.” Witte Supra citing State ex rel. Young v. Wood, 254 S.W.3d 871, 873 (Mo. banc 2008). Only where the language is ambiguous will the Court resort to other rules of statutory construction. Witte Supra citing Goerlitz v. City of Maryville, 333 S.W.3d 450, 455 (Mo. banc 2011). This Court must strictly construe the provisions of the workers' compensation statutes. Section 287.800.

The standards for assessing disability under §287.220 RSMo following the 2013 changes merely require: “An employee has a medically documented preexisting disability equaling a minimum of fifty weeks of permanent partial disability compensation according to the medical standards that are used in determining such compensation which is:” Id.

If this court follows the unambiguous instruction of the statute and looks at the medical documents in evidence, then all of Mr. Gattenby’s pre-existing work injuries resulted in disability above the 50 week threshold.