issues - dgs.ca.gov · dr. plotkin’s summary of records he reviewed, his two interviews with...
[…] Claimant argues whether or not he is properly diagnosed with ASD under the DSM 5, he should be considered a person who has a condition closely related to autism and/or requires treatment similar to that required by an autistic person.

22. Claimant’s argument runs afoul of the Lanterman Act. As cited above, section 4512, subdivision (a), clarifies that the so-called fifth category condition only includes “disabling conditions found to be closely related to intellectual disability or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with an intellectual disability.” A condition closely related to autism is not an eligible condition in the Lanterman Act.