issues - dgs.ca.gov · dr. plotkin’s summary of records he reviewed, his two interviews with...
[…] (§ 4512, subd. (a).) The fifth category condition is specifically defined as “disabling conditions found to be closely related to intellectual disability or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with an intellectual disability.” (§ 4512, subd. (a).) A qualifying condition must originate before one’s 18th birthday and continue indefinitely. (§ 4512.)

3. Once a consumer has been determined to be eligible for services by a regional center, he shall also be considered eligible by any other regional if he has moved to another location within the state. (§ 4643.5, subd. (a).) That individual shall remain eligible for services unless a regional center, “following a comprehensive reassessment, concludes that the original determination that the individual has a developmental disability is clearly erroneous.” (§ 4643.5, subd. (b).)

2 Further unspecified statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

41

Page 42: ISSUES - dgs.ca.gov · Dr. Plotkin’s summary of records he reviewed, his two interviews with claimant, and a brief telephonic interview he had with Dr. DeAntonio. Dr.