isuzu d-max dual cab and holden colorado dual cab or ss.pdf¢  2014. 3. 24.¢ ...

Download ISUZU D-MAX DUAL CAB and HOLDEN COLORADO DUAL CAB or SS.pdf¢  2014. 3. 24.¢  page 6 SS0036 28/08/2013

Post on 31-Jan-2021

0 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • SS0036page 1

    Approx Product Weight: 15kg/33 lb

    (2012 Production Onwards)

    SIDE STEP FITTING INSTRUCTION

    IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE COMMENCING INSTALLATION

    Personal Protective Equipment: Safety Glasses, Gloves

    REQUIRED TOOLS | EQUIPMENT

    • To maintain your product properly, wash regularly with car wash detergent, hose off & chamois dry. Stubborn grime can be removed with kerosene.

    MAINTENANCE

    60 Minutes

    • Do not use this product in any other motor vehicle for which it is not designed.

    • Do not use any other mounting location / method other than described in this instruction.

    • It is advisable to seek assistance of another person when installing this product.

    • Do not repair or modify the product and / or its mounting bracket in any way - repair or modification may effect proper operation of the airbag resulting in serious injury.

    ISUZU D-MAX DUAL CAB and HOLDEN COLORADO DUAL CAB

    ISUZU D-MAX HOLDEN COLORADO

    Cleaning Materials

    Accessory Part No. STEP0033 (Black) STEP0042 (Clear)

    Accessory Part No. STEP0048 (Black) STEP0049 (Clear)

    ! 150 kg 330 lbs

    Place these instructions in the vehicle’s glovebox after installation is complete

    max load

    28/08/2013

    13mm and 17mm Socket

    ½” Drive Ratchet

    13mm and 17mm Wrench /

    Spanner

    Drop Saw ( with clamping

    system and aluminium blade)

    or SPACE CAB (WHEN TRIMMED)

  • COMPONENTS LIST

    page 2 SS0036 28/08/2013

    ISUZU D-MAX and HOLDEN COLORADO- SIDE STEP

    LAYOUT

    BOM FOR ISUZU D-MAX AND HOLDEN COLORADO TSS - MASTER ASSEMBLY

  • page 3 SS0036 28/08/2013

    ISUZU D-MAX and HOLDEN COLORADO- SIDE STEP

    STEP 2

    STOCKTAKE OF PARTS

    Parts List

    Component Name PART

    PART

    PART

    PART

    PART

    PART

    PART

    PART

    Item 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6 7

    8

    STEP 1

    CLEAN INSTALLATION AREA

    Clean & dry the installation area. Repeat process on the other side of the vehicle.

    Check supplied parts and fasteners against Parts List, before commencing fitment.

    STEP 3

    INSTALL LHS FRONT BRACKET

    Install the Front Bracket using 1x M8 Flange Bolt into the pre-existing threaded hole and 1x M8 Flange Nut on the pre existing stud. Hand Tighten Only.

  • page 4 SS0036 28/08/2013

    ISUZU D-MAX and HOLDEN COLORADO- SIDE STEP

    Install the Front Bracket using 1x M8 Flange Bolt into the pre-existing threaded hole and 1x M8 Flange Nut on the pre existing stud. Hand Tighten Only.

    INSTALL LHS REAR BRACKET

    STEP 5

    INSTALL LHS MIDDLE BRACKET

    Install the Front Bracket using 1x M8 Flange Bolt into the pre-existing threaded hole and 1x M8 Flange Nut on the pre existing stud. Hand Tighten Only.

    STEP 4

    210mm

    TRIM SIDE STEP - SPACE CAB ONLY

    Measure 210mm from one end of the extrusion. Mark the cut line first and check by lining the extrusion with the cab, by laying it over the brackets. Cut the Extrusion using a drop saw (aluminium blade) with appropriate clamping to ensure a clean, safe cut. Trim the rubber extrusions to match.

    STEP 6

    IF FITTING TO DUAL CAB SKIP TO STEP 7

  • page 5 SS0036 28/08/2013

    ISUZU D-MAX and HOLDEN COLORADO- SIDE STEP

    Front Bracket Middle Bracket Rear Bracket

    STEP 9 TIGHTEN SIDE STEP FASTENERS

    Secure the side step extrusion by fastening the 6x M8. Torque to 22Nm.

    INSTALL SIDE STEP EXTRUSION

    Install the side step by lining up the pre-installed M8 bolts into the holes on the three mounting brackets. Hand Tighten Only.

    STEP 7

    STEP 8 TIGHTEN MOUNTING BRACKET FASTENERS

    Secure the side step by fastening the 6x M8 bracket fasteners. Torque to 22Nm.

  • page 6 SS0036 28/08/2013

    PRODUCT CARE INFORMATION

    ISUZU D-MAX and HOLDEN COLORADO SIDE STEPS

    CUT-OUT AND STAPLE IN A SUITABLE LOCATION IN VEHICLE’S OWNER MANUAL IMPORTANT:

    Wash regularly with car wash detergent, rinse with clean water and chamois. Stubborn grime can be removed with kerosene.

    APPEARANCE AND PRODUCT CARE:

    ISUZU D-MAX and HOLDEN COLORADO- SIDE STEP

    STEP 10 INSTALL RHS SIDE STEP

    Install the RHS side step by repeating steps 3 – 8 on the RHS of the vehicle.

Recommended

View more >