it 17-01 tax type: income tax t state of llinois ... 17-01.pdfit 17-01 tax type: income tax tax...
[…] 17

such form as the Department may by regulations prescribe.” 35 ILCS 5/909(d); 35 ILCS

5/911(a)(1).

Additionally, § 909(d)’s requirement that “every claim for refund shall be filed

with the Department in writing in such form as the Department may by regulations

prescribe,” also dovetails with the Illinois General Assembly’s identical mandate to

taxpayers having a duty to file original Illinois withholding income tax returns. Compare

35 ILCS 5/909(d) with 35 ILCS 5/704(b) (“***Every such employer shall for each

calendar quarter, … make a return with respect to such taxes in such form and manner

as the Department may by regulations prescribe …) (emphasis added); 35 ILCS

5/704A(b) (“Every employer shall, in the form and manner required by the

Department, make returns with respect to taxes withheld or required to be withheld

under this Article 7 for each quarter beginning on or after January 1, 2008 ….”)

(emphasis added). As the virtually identical statutory text reflects, the Illinois General

Assembly intended to require taxpayers to use return forms prescribed by the Department

when filing original Illinois tax returns 35 ILCS 5/704(b); 35 ILCS 5/704A(b)), and other