it 17-01 tax type: income tax t state of llinois ... 17-01.pdfit 17-01 tax type: income tax tax...
[…] • 3 years after the 15th day of the 4th month following the close of

the calendar year in which such withholding was made, or

• one year after the date the tax was paid,

whichever is the later.

See 35 ILCS 5/911(a)(1).

Statute of limitations challenges ordinarily involve the process of measuring the

time between one critical event and another. And since one cannot identify the last date

by which a particular statute requires a person to act without first determining when the

clock starts running, the first task is determine when, pursuant to § 911(a)(1), the

statutory period begins to run “in the case of returns required under Article 7 of this Act

respecting any amounts withheld as tax ….” 35 ILCS 5/911(a)(1); see Kraft v. Edgar, 138

Ill. 2d 178, 89, 561 N.E.2d 656, 661 (1990) (“The limitations provision of section

1.17(a)(2) of the 1983 Act commenced running when the taxes or fees ‘should have been

paid.’ ”).