it 17-01 tax type: income tax t state of llinois ... 17-01.pdfit 17-01 tax type: income tax tax...
[…] Moreover, it is the

information required by such prescribed tax forms which both the legislature and the

Department have determined is necessary for the Department to administer and enforce

the different statutory provisions affecting taxpayers’ rights and duties (35 ILCS 5/502;

35 ILCS 5/704(b); 35 ILCS 5/704A(b); 35 ILCS 5/909(d); 35 ILCS 5/911(a)(1); 86 Ill.

Admin. Code § 100.7300(b)(2)), and to exercise the Department’s own statutory powers

and duties. 20 ILCS 2505/2505-1 to 2505-795 (Department of Revenue Law).

To apply the plain text of § 909(d) in the manner Taxpayer contends it must — as

a matter of law — be applied, I would have to conclude that the Illinois General

Assembly really intended § 909(d) to provide that: “[e]very claim for refund shall be filed

with the Department in writing or in such form as the Department may by regulations

prescribe ….” See 35 ILCS 5/909(d). But the General Assembly did not give taxpayers

the option of choosing which form of writing each would prefer to use when filing

required tax returns with the Department. Id. Rather, and throughout the IITA, it plainly