it 17-01 tax type: income tax t state of llinois ... 17-01.pdfit 17-01 tax type: income tax tax...
[…] of the overpayment credit that was allocable to calendar year 2008. 35 ILCS 5/911(a)(1)-

(2). Based on the same undisputed material facts, the Department is entitled to judgment

as a matter of law, since the plain text of IITA § 911(a)(2) provides that “No credit or

refund shall be allowed or made with respect to the year for which the claim was filed

unless such claim is filed within such period.” 35 ILCS 5/911(a)(2); Dow Chemical Co.,

224 Ill. App. 3d at 267, 586 N.E.2d at 519.

Was Taxpayer’s 9/11/09 Letter A Refund Claim, As Required By IITA § 909(d)

Throughout the period at issue, § 909(d) of the IITA provided, in pertinent part:

Sec. 909. Credits and Refunds.

***

(d) Refund claim. Every claim for refund shall be filed with the

Department in writing in such form as the Department may by

regulations prescribe, and shall state the specific grounds upon which

it is founded.

***

35 ILCS 5/909(d) (emphasis added). The General Assembly has defined the word

“regulations[,]” when used in the IITA, to include “forms prescribed by the Department.”

35 ILCS 5/1501(a)(19).

The Illinois General Assembly uses the word “shall” in § 909(d), as it does in §

911(a).