it 17-01 tax type: income tax t state of llinois ... 17-01.pdfit 17-01 tax type: income tax tax...
[…] any claim for refund. Compare 35 ILCS 5/911(a)(1) with 35 ILCS 5/909(d). Again, by

reading the text of the related statutory provisions together, the law plainly requires that

any and every claim for refund has to be timely filed with the Department “in writing in

Page 18: IT 17-01 Tax Type: Income Tax T STATE OF LLINOIS ... 17-01.pdfIT 17-01 Tax Type: Income Tax Tax Issue: Claim Issues - Properly and Timely Filed, Statute of Limitations Application

17

such form as the Department may by regulations prescribe.” 35 ILCS 5/909(d); 35 ILCS

5/911(a)(1).

Additionally, § 909(d)’s requirement that “every claim for refund shall be filed

with the Department in writing in such form as the Department may by regulations

prescribe,” also dovetails with the Illinois General Assembly’s identical mandate to

taxpayers having a duty to file original Illinois withholding income tax returns. Compare

35 ILCS 5/909(d) with 35 ILCS 5/704(b) (“***Every such employer shall for each