it 17-01 tax type: income tax t state of llinois ... 17-01.pdfit 17-01 tax type: income tax tax...
[…] 16

“shall” or “must” is generally regarded as mandatory. However, the term “shall” does not

have a fixed or inflexible meaning. It can, in fact, be construed as meaning “may,”

depending on the legislative intent.”). The Dow decision, I respectfully submit, may

reasonably be read as giving the word shall, when used in IITA §§ 909(d) and 911(a), a

mandatory effect. Dow Chemical Co., 224 Ill. App. 3d at 267, 586 N.E.2d at 519 (“When

section 911 is read in conjunction with sections 904 and 909 it indicates, as determined by

the trial judge, that … there is a limit on the taxpayer's ability to file for one.”). The plain

text of § 909(d) requires that “every claim for refund shall be filed with the Department

in writing in such form as the Department may by regulations prescribe ….” 35 ILCS

5/909(d).

Further, the text of § 909(d) must be read together with the text of § 911(a). Kraft

v. Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d at 189, 561 N.E.2d at 661 (“in ascertaining the meaning of a statute,

the statute should be read as a whole with all relevant parts considered.”); Dow Chemical