it might have been risk precaution and opportunity costs
[…] Although Congress incorporated the Delaney Clause in 1958, outside of the FDA, federal agencies failed to utilize risk as-sessment until the 1970’s when the U.S. Environmental Protection

17. Matthew D. Adler, Against “Individual Risk”: A Sympathetic Critique of Risk As-sessment, 153 U. PA. L. REV. 1121, 1133 (2005). 18. 21 U.S.C. § 342(a) (2000). 19. 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3)(A) (2000). 20. See Food Additives Amendment of 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-929, § 2, § 409(c)(3)(A), 72 Stat. 1784, 1786 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3)(A) (2000)) (“[N]o additive shall be deemed to be safe if it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal, or if it is found, after tests which are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of food additives, to induce cancer in man or animal….”). Id. 21. For example, FDA developed the No Observed Adverse Effect Level (NOAEL), con-sidered a safe level for noncarcinogens, and the one-in-one-million acceptable risk level for carcinogens.

Page 104: IT MIGHT HAVE BEEN RISK PRECAUTION AND OPPORTUNITY COSTS