item 3 test claim final staff analysis and proposed statement of decision … · 2016. 1. 5. ·...
[…] Instructional preparation time is counted as part of the teacher full-time equivalent.69 A “full-time” teaching position is defined as a position for not less than the minimum school day.70 School districts may, but are not required to have teachers work longer per school day than the minimum number of minutes.71 In addition, if a school district compensates a teacher for work that is not part of the teacher’s contracted instructional day duties, the same compensation is required to be paid to all teachers that perform like work with comparable responsibilities.72 Education Code section 45023.5 states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as requiring a district to compensate certificated employees for work assignments which are not part of the contracted instructional day duties simply because other employees of the district receive compensation for work assignments which involve different types of service.”73

State law requires teachers to provide instruction to pupils during the minimum number of minutes per school day, and does not mandate school districts to require teachers to work beyond the minimum school day. That decision is at the district’s discretion.