item 3 test claim final staff analysis and proposed statement of decision … · 2016. 1. 5. ·...
[…] Finance also states that funding has been provided in every Budget Act since 2005 for the CAHSEE Intensive Instruction and Services Program and the Middle and High School Supplemental Counseling Program. According to Finance, in the 2007-2008 school year, claimant applied for and received $304,066 in CAHSEE Intensive Instruction and Services Program funding, and $1,008,269 in Middle and High School Supplemental Counseling Program funding. Finance also states that revenue limits are a source of funds for the test claim.

IV. Discussion Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part the following:

Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such programs or increased level of service.