item 3 test claim final staff analysis and proposed statement of decision … · 2016. 1. 5. ·...
[…] California is not required to participate in the federal grant programs of NCLB (summarized above under background) or IASA (former 20 U.S.C. § 6311 (a)(1)). Therefore, even though an administration of the HSEE is used to comply with NCLB’s assessment programs, such as calculating the Academic Performance Index for state accountability purposes and Adequate Yearly Progress,108 NCLB is not a federal mandate.

And finally, both NCLB (20 U.S.C. §§ 6575, 7371) and IASA (former 20 U.S.C. § 6311 (f)) state they are not federal mandates “to direct, or control a State…or school’s specific instructional content, academic achievement standards and assessments, curriculum, or program of instruction.” (20 U.S.C. § 6575.)

Therefore, the Commission finds that Government Code section 17556, subdivision (c) does not apply to this test claim because the test claim legislation does not impose costs mandated by the federal government.