item 3 test claim final staff analysis and proposed statement of decision … · 2016. 1. 5. ·...
[…] As with section 60850 above, section 1216 merely implements a federal law (IDEA). Therefore, the Commission finds that section 1216 is also not a state mandate subject to Article XIII B, section 6.45

42 This section excludes “…pupils whose educational needs are due primarily to limited English proficiency…” from the definition of students with exceptional needs. (Ed. Code, § 56026, subd. (e)). It includes “special needs” students up to age 22. 43 34 C.F.R. section 300.138 provides, “The State must have on file with the Secretary [of Education] information to demonstrate that-- (a) Children with disabilities are included in general State and district-wide assessment programs, with appropriate accommodations and modifications in administration, if necessary…” 44 County of Los Angeles v. Commission on State Mandates (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 805, 816. 45 Section 1216 was non-substantively amended in May 2003 to change the note.

98