item 3 test claim final staff analysis and proposed statement of decision … · 2016. 1. 5. ·...
[…] Therefore, the test claim legislation is a program that carries out the governmental function of educational testing, and a law which, to implement state policy, imposes unique requirements on school districts and does not apply generally to all residents and entities in the state. As such, the Commission finds that the test claim legislation constitutes a program within the meaning of article XIII B, section 6.

Issue 2: Does the test claim legislation impose a new program or higher level of service on school districts within the meaning of article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution?

Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution states, “whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds.” To determine if the “program” is new or imposes a higher level of service, the test claim legislation is compared to the legal requirements in effect immediately before the enactment of the test claim legislation.52

Adequate notice (Ed. Code, § 60850, subds.