item 3 test claim final staff analysis and proposed statement of decision … · 2016. 1. 5. ·...
[…] The Middle and High School Supplemental School Counseling Program Revenue Object Code is 8590.

Who do I contact regarding fiscal questions if they are not answered here?

For additional fiscal information regarding the Middle and High School Supplemental School Counseling Program,please contact Nancy Cook, Associate Governmental Programs Analyst, Categorical Allocations and Audit ResolutionsUnit, at 916-324-4549 or by e-mail at [email protected].

Reporting

Are there any reporting requirements as a condition of receiving these funds?

EC Section 52380 states, "As a condition of receipt of funds pursuant to this chapter, a school district shall submit anannual report in a manner determined by the Superintendent that describes the number of pupils served, the number ofschool counselors involved in conferences, the number and percentage of pupils who participated in conferences andwho successfully pass the high school exit examination, and the number and percentage of pupils who participated inconferences and who fail to pass one or both sections of the high school exit examination, and a summary of the mostprevalent results for pupils based on the graduation plans developed pursuant to this chapter."

What specific information is required in the report?

170

Page 171: ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS AND PROPOSED STATEMENT OF DECISION … · 2016. 1. 5. · Hearing Date: May 24, 2013 J:\MANDATES\2008\TC\08-TC-02 (HS Exit Exam2)\TC\TOC.doc

California Department of Education

1430 N Street