item - csm.ca.gov · instructional subject area or group of related services or instructional...
[…] The Legislature recognizes that due to unanticipated fiscal conditions the State cannot immediately fund all of the reforms contained in this act. The Legislature also recognizes, however, that if minimal funding is not soon provided that it would be inappropriate to proceed with many reforms.87

The 1988 Reform Act also added section 84755, as mentioned in the first paragraph of the legislative intent language quoted above. Section 84755 provides funding guidance for the minimum qualifications, evaluation, and faculty service area mandates imposed on community college districts. It reads in part:

(a) The Legislature finds and declares that program-based funding, once implemented, will more adequately and accountably fund the costs of providing quality community college education. Given that program-based funding will not be implemented until fiscal year 1991-92, given that community colleges will be entering a period of major reform and incurrence of new state mandates commencing in January 1989, and given that community colleges will be entering

87 Statutes 1988, chapter 973, section 70, subdivision (a).

Page 68: ITEM - csm.ca.gov · instructional subject area or group of related services or instructional subject areas performed by faculty and established by a community college district.”

02-TC-27