item - csm.ca.gov · instructional subject area or group of related services or instructional...
[…] Page 55: ITEM - csm.ca.gov · instructional subject area or group of related services or instructional subject areas performed by faculty and established by a community college district.”

02-TC-27

Employment of Community College Faculty and Administrators Draft Staff Analysis

-54-

available for review of community college decisions concerning probationary employees,” citing Steward v. San Mateo Junior Collect Dist. et al. (1974) 37 Cal.App.3d 345.

According to claimant’s rebuttal comments, there are a new group of allegations in subdivision (b) of section 87610.1 that are now required to be procedurally addressed as grievances. These allegations are that “the community college district, in a decision to grant tenure, made a negative decision that to a reasonable person was unreasonable, or violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied, any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of probationary employees.” Also, “allegations that the community college district in a decision to reappoint a probationary employee violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of probationary employees shall be classified and procedurally addressed as grievances.”

Staff finds that section 87610.1 and any resulting litigation following arbitration pursuant to section 87611 do not impose state-mandated duties on community college districts. The alternative arbitration procedures provided by sections 87610.1 and 87611 only apply to “those districts where tenure evaluation procedures are collectively bargained pursuant to Section 3543 of the Government Code [the Educational Employment Relations Act, or “EERA”]….” (§ 87610.1, subd. (a).) Section 87610.1 also provides for the original hearing alternative, which has been in place since at least 1965: “If there is no contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration, these allegations shall proceed to hearing in accordance with Section 87740.” (§ 87610.1, subd. (b), and former §§ 13343, 13346.25, and 13346.32.)