item - csm.ca.gov · instructional subject area or group of related services or instructional...
[…] criteria used in the action to employ an applicant for positions in these programs are not mandated by the state. The DSPS and EOPS programs have been the subject of prior test claims, both of which were denied by the Commission on the ground that the programs were not mandated by the state. (CSM 02-TC-22, 02-TC-29.)

The DSPS program requires that as a condition of receiving funds, community college districts are required to perform accounting, reporting, and administrative activities that go beyond the federal requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act and the Rehabilitation Act. Section 84850, subdivision (d), states:

As a condition of receiving funds pursuant to this section, each community college district shall certify that reasonable efforts have been made to utilize all funds from federal, state, or local sources which are available for serving disabled students. Districts shall also provide the programmatic and fiscal information concerning programs and services for disabled students that the regulations of the board of governors require. (Emphasis added.)

Section 56000 of the title 5 regulations implementing the DSPS program similarly provides: