item6 - california · hearing date: may 29, 2003 j :/mandates/99-tc-08/propsod item6 proposed...
[…] One paragraph was added, beginning on page 14, to reflect the discussion at the hearing regarding Penal Code section 13730, as amended in 1993 (Stats. 1993, ch. 1230) and its relation to the request for reimbursement for the activity of preparing the domestic violence incident reports. The added paragraph states the following:

Moreover, preparing a domestic violence incident report does not constitute a new program or higher level of service because preparation of the report is required under prior law. Penal Code section 13730, as amended in 1993 (Stats. 1993, ch. 1230), added the requirement that "[a]ll domestic violence-related calls for assistance shall be supported with a written incident report, as described in subdivision (c), identifying the

· domestic violence incident." (Emphasis added.) The claimant did not include the 1993 amendment to Penal Code section 13730 in this test claim.