j. plater-zyberk, jr. ph.d. : civil action charles … › documents › opinions ›...
[…] - 11 -
to conspire to violate any of provisions of subsections (a), (b),
or (c). See Kehr Packages, Inc. v. Fidelcor, Inc., 926 F.2d 1406,
1411 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 501 U.S. 1222 (1991).
To make out a claim under any of these theories, a plaintiff
must also prove that the defendants conducted the affairs of a RICO
enterprise through a “pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1962. Section 1961(1) enumerates a number of predicate acts that
may constitute “racketeering activity” for RICO purposes, including
any act indictible as mail or wire fraud under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341,
1343 (1994). Section 1961(5) states that a pattern of racketeering
activity “requires at least two acts of racketeering activity, one
of which occurred after the effective date of the chapter and the
last of which occurred within ten years (excluding any period of
imprisonment) after the commission of a prior act of racketeering
activity.” But the courts have held that the mere allegation of
two predicate acts is not enough. See H.J., Inc. v. Northwestern
Bell Telephone Co., 492 U.S. 229, 236-39 (1989). To prove a
pattern of racketeering activity, a plaintiff “must show that the