james e. cecchi caroline f. bartlett carella, byrne ... · parvin k. aminolroaya seeger weiss llp...
[…] 49

COUNT V

(Violation of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350)

211. Plaintiffs repeat the allegations contained in the foregoing paragraphs

as if fully set forth herein.

212. Plaintiffs Martinucci, Jablons and Olivares bring this claim on behalf

of the New York Subclass under New York law.

213. Tropicana engaged in a false and misleading marketing and

advertising claim, representing that its NFC juice contained “100% pure and

natural orange juice,” when in fact it was a heavily processed and flavored product.

214. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a defines “false advertising” as “advertising,

including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of

any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material

respect.”

215. As set for above, by advertising, marketing, distributing and/or selling

NFC juice to Plaintiffs Martinucci, Jablons, and Olivares and the New York

Subclass, Tropicana engaged in, and continues to engage in, false advertising.