james e. cecchi caroline f. bartlett carella, byrne ... · parvin k. aminolroaya seeger weiss llp...
[…] if fully set forth herein.

322. Plaintiffs bring this claim on behalf of all Class members.

323. As set forth above, through the improper practices described above,

Tropicana has intentionally misrepresented the nature of the NFC juice it has sold

to Plaintiffs and all Class members.

324. There is an actual controversy between Tropicana and the Class

concerning the true nature of NFC juice sold to Plaintiffs and the Class, and

Tropicana’s representations concerning same.

Case 2:11-cv-07382-DMC-JAD Document 32 Filed 08/10/12 Page 65 of 69 PageID: 382

66

325. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201 this Court may “declare the rights and

legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not

further relief is or could be sought.”

326. Tropicana has wrongfully misrepresented its NFC juice as “100% pure

and natural orange juice” and omitted any reference to its added flavoring or

coloring despite the importance of full disclosure to Plaintiffs and the Class.