james francis page 93
[…] 201 Gibel, supra note 28, at 47. 202 See 16 U.S.C.A. § 1533(b). 203 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(h) (2008). 204 Department of Commerce, Designated Critical Habitat, Northern Right Whale, Final Rule, 59 Fed. Reg. 28,793, 28,801 (June 3, 1994). 205 16 U.S.C.A. § 1371(a). 206 Id. § 1372(1). 207 Id. § 1372(2)(A). 208 Id. § 1362 (13).

75

Naval Law Review LX

Page 80: James Francis Page 93

 

species or stock may be issued an incidental take permit for one to five years.209 The MMPA specifically defines “waters under the jurisdiction of the United States” to include “territorial sea of the United States . . . , the contiguous [zone] to the territorial sea [out to] 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea is drawn,” and “the areas referred to as eastern special areas in Article 3(1) of the Agreement between the United States of America and [Russia] on the Maritime Boundary, signed June 1, 1990.”210

Interestingly, while the statute clearly prohibits takes on the high seas or