james francis page 93
[…] 281 Letter from Karl E. Bakke, Acting General Counsel, Department of Commerce, to Edward A. Garmatz, Chairman, House Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries (Sept. 10, 1971), reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4144, 4167, 4170 (1972). 282 See, e.g., Fisheries Conservation and Management Act of 1976, 16 U.S.C.A. § 1802(20) & (50) (West 2009) (defining high seas as “all waters beyond the territorial sea of the United States and beyond any foreign nation's territorial sea, to the extent that such sea is recognized by the United States” and defining waters of a foreign nation as “any part of the territorial sea or exclusive economic zone (or the equivalent) of a foreign nation, to the extent such territorial sea or exclusive economic zone is recognized by the United States”). 283 United States v.