james k. hahn, city attorney frederick k. merkin, senior ... … · city of los angeles, willie...
[…] The ninth cause of action asserts a violation of California’s Fair Employment and Housing
Act (“FEHA”), found at Government Code Sections 12940 et seq. In order to assert a cause of
action under the FEHA, a plaintiff must first exhaust his or her administrative remedies by filing a
complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing (“DFEH”). Government Code
§ 12960; Valdez v. City of Los Angeles, 231 Cal.App.3d 1043, 1052 (1991).
The complaint filed with the DFEH must name each individual who is a defendant to a
lawsuit. Government Code § 12960;7
7 Government Code Section 12960 states that such a complaint “shall state the name and address of the person. . . alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of and. . . shall set forth the particulars thereof. . .” (Emphasis added.)
Valdez, supra, 231 Cal.App.3d at 1060-1061 (failure to name
defendant is “fatal to the right to bring an action against” that defendant and justifies dismissal).
In the present case, plaintiff never filed any complaint with the DFEH against defendant
Constance Dial.