james rose and robert underwood v. mercantile natl. bank of hammond, et al › judiciary ›...
[…] action is improper as the purpose of such actions is not to pursue an award in the form of

a judgment; rather, the purpose is to recover a judgment to which a party already is

entitled. Additionally, any recovery is limited to the original judgment, regardless of the

amount allegedly conveyed or the manner in which it was conveyed. See I.C. § 32-18-2-

18 (allowing that under this chapter, “the creditor may recover judgment for the value of

the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim,

whichever is less”); see also I.C. § 32-18-2-17 (providing that a creditor may obtain

“[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s

claim”) (emphasis added).

Furthermore, even if Mercantile could properly seek a remedy under Indiana Code

section 34-24-3-1, I do not agree that Mercantile proved by the preponderance of the

Page 39: James Rose and Robert Underwood v. Mercantile Natl.