james rose and robert underwood v. mercantile natl. bank of hammond, et al › judiciary ›...
[…] conform to the evidence presented at trial. Before a party may impliedly consent to the

– raised in the first suit.” Black’s Law Dictionary at 1312 (7th ed. 1999). Here, the same transactions and parties are involved in the request for relief under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act and under the statute providing compensation for crime victims. If for no other reason than judicial economy, Mercantile should be able to assert the second claim herein. Nor are we convinced the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act requires the conclusion reached by the dissent. For example, while Ind. Code § 32-18-2-17(a)(1) permits a creditor to obtain avoidance of a transfer “to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim,” subsection (a)(3)(C) permits a creditor to obtain “[a]ny other relief the circumstances require” “[s]ubject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure.” The Seventh Circuit has noted that “catchall provision . . . would seemingly empower a court to provide monetary relief at its discretion,” DFS Secured Healthcare Receivables Trust v.