james rose and robert underwood v. mercantile natl. bank of hammond, et al › judiciary ›...
[…] and Underwood pursuant to the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Ind. Code ch. 32-18-2.

In its complaint, Mercantile asserted that it was a creditor of Jasper pursuant to

Ind. Code § 32-18-2-4, which provides “creditor means a person who has a claim.”

Mercantile claimed Jasper transferred its assets to WSCI and such transfer was fraudulent

pursuant to Ind. Code § 32-18-2-14(1).1 Mercantile further asserted Jasper’s transfer to

Rose and Underwood of the proceeds from the sale of Jasper’s assets was fraudulent

pursuant to Ind. Code § 32-18-2-14(1), Ind. Code § 32-18-2-14(2),2 and Ind. Code § 32-

1 Ind. Code § 32-18-2-14(1) provides: A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]

2 Ind. Code § 32-18-2-14(2) provides:

A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

* * * * * (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

Page 6: James Rose and Robert Underwood v. Mercantile Natl. Bank of Hammond, et al › judiciary › opinions › pdf › 03310601msm.pdf · 2006-03-31 · James Rose and Robert Underwood

6

18-2-15.3 In its count against Rose and Underwood, Mercantile requested relief pursuant

to Ind. Code § 32-18-2-174 and Ind. Code § 32-18-2-18.5

Rose and Underwood moved for change of venue from the judge on December 17,

2002. The trial court denied the motion on December 30, 2002.

(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (B) intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as the debts became due.

3 Ind. Code § 32-18-2-15 states as follows:

A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if: (1) the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and (2) the debtor:

(A) was insolvent at that time; or (B) became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

4 Ind. Code § 32-18-2-17 provides in pertinent part: