james rose and robert underwood v. mercantile natl. bank of hammond, et al › judiciary ›...
[…] without the assets it needed to pay a known debt. We cannot find clearly erroneous the

court’s conclusion that Jasper, Rose, and Underwood violated Section 14 of Indiana’s

Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act.

5. Treble Damages

Rose and Underwood assert the trial court erred when it found Mercantile was

entitled to recover treble damages and attorney’s fees pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1.

Specifically, Rose and Underwood argue “there is insufficient evidence to establish that

the transfer was made with ‘the intent to defraud.’” (Appellants’ Br. at 35.) We disagree.

Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1 provides:

If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 . . . the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following: (1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss. (2) The costs of the action. (3) A reasonable attorney’s fee.

Thus, to qualify for these remedies, Mercantile had to demonstrate it suffered a pecuniary

loss as a result of a violation of Ind. Code Art. 35-43.

Ind. Code § 35-43-5-4(8) provides that a person who “with intent to defraud the

person’s creditor or purchaser, conceals, encumbers, or transfers property” commits

fraud, a class D felony. All elements of the alleged fraud, including the requisite criminal