james rose and robert underwood v. mercantile natl. bank of hammond, et al › judiciary ›...
[…] 37

Page 38: James Rose and Robert Underwood v. Mercantile Natl. Bank of Hammond, et al › judiciary › opinions › pdf › 03310601msm.pdf · 2006-03-31 · James Rose and Robert Underwood

38

fraudulent conveyance action is to remove obstacles preventing the enforcement of a

judgment. Id. As such, neither a proceedings supplemental nor a fraudulent conveyance

action creates a new, independent civil action. See Borgman, 681 N.E.2d at 217.

In this case, however, Mercantile seeks to pursue a new judgment, namely for an

alleged violation of Indiana Code section 35-43-5-4(8), within the confines of a

proceedings supplemental and fraudulent conveyance action. See I.C. § 34-24-3-1 (“If a

person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 . . . the person may

bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss . . . .”) (emphasis added). It is

my opinion that bringing a new civil action, particularly one based upon an alleged

criminal violation, within either a proceedings supplemental or fraudulent conveyance

action is improper as the purpose of such actions is not to pursue an award in the form of