jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] [¶] … In addition, a

statement by the parties that they were fully informed of their rights, that they

were not coerced into the agreement, or that the children’s needs will be

adequately met does not satisfy the statutory requirement that guidelines must

apply to all orders entered in the State and that the amount indicated by the

guidelines must be a rebuttable presumption in ordering support.3

Options

Looking at Family Code section 4065 alongside Family Code section 4056, California is in

compliance with federal law. Family Code section 4056, as noted in Observation B above,

includes the specific federal requirements for non-guideline child support orders. It applies to

any child support order, including orders obtained by stipulation, “whenever the court is ordering

an amount for support that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount.”

However, given Family Code section 4065 does not include the specific federal requirements,

despite being bound by these requirements pursuant to Family Code section 4056, its silence on

this issue may lead to confusion. To remedy this situation, the Legislature may consider