jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] $1,301–$11,000 0.21

$11,001–$14,000 0.10 + 725/TN

Over $14,000 0.12 + 525/TN

Whether California adopts a 0.21 K factor or continues to use 0.25 as the anchor, there is a large

gap between what a low-income household spends on raising children as a percentage of its

income, versus the K factor used to calculate the child support obligation. This data suggests that

additional study is warranted with regard to appropriate child support orders for children whose

parents are poor.

Topic 6: Data for Next Review

Observation

The final rule at 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 makes a number of changes regarding the quadrennial

review that states must conduct of their child support guidelines.

In addition to considering economic data on the cost of raising children, a state must consider

“labor market data (such as unemployment rates, employment rates, hours worked, and earnings)

by occupation and skill-level for the State and local job markets, the impact of guidelines

policies and amounts on custodial and noncustodial parents who have family incomes below 200

Page 41: JC Report on Guideline Study 12.1.17postEGG · 455 Golden Gate Avenue San Francisco, CA 94102-3688 Tel 415-865-4200 TDD 415-865-4272 Fax 415-865-4205 Date of report: HON. TANI G

33

percent of the Federal poverty level, and factors that influence employment rates among

noncustodial parents and compliance with child support orders.” (45 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)(1).)

The case data analysis is expanded to include information not only on the application of and

deviations from the child support guidelines, but also the rates of default and imputed child

support orders and orders determined using the low-income adjustment.

Finally, 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)(2) requires that case data analysis include “a comparison of

payments on child support orders by case characteristics, including whether the order was

entered by default, based on imputed income, or determined using the low-income adjustment.”

The case data review undertaken for this quadrennial review revealed that both IV-D and non-

IV-D orders lack critical information that will be necessary to meet the expanded federal data

collection requirements applicable to California’s next quadrennial review.

Options