jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] State must establish one set of guidelines by law or by judicial or administrative

action for setting and modifying child support award amounts within the State that

meet the requirements in this section.

(79 Fed. Reg. 68580.)

As a result of comments, ACF acknowledged that the proposed time for implementation posed a

challenge for states whose quadrennial reviews start shortly after the date of the final rule. It

recognized that states will need additional time to perform research and prepare for the

quadrennial review based on the new requirements. As result, section 302.56(a) in the final rule

reads as follows:

Within 1 year after completion of the State’s next quadrennial review of its child

support guidelines, that commences more than 1 year after publication of the final

rule, in accordance with § 302.56(e), as a condition of approval of its State plan,

the State must establish one set of child support guidelines by law or by judicial

Page 167: JC Report on Guideline Study 12.1.17postEGG · 455 Golden Gate Avenue San Francisco, CA 94102-3688 Tel 415-865-4200 TDD 415-865-4272 Fax 415-865-4205 Date of report: HON. TANI G

159

or administrative action for setting and modifying child support order amounts

within the State that meet the requirements in this section.

(81 Fed. Reg. 93562.)

2.2 Implications for California’s Review of Child Support Guidelines Under the Final Rule The final rule—Flexibility, Efficiency, and Modernization in Child Support Enforcement

Programs—was published by the Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for