jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] Section 302.56(c)(1)(ii) provides states with flexibility in addressing the subsistence needs of

low-income NCPs. Whether the present low-income adjustment in California’s statewide

uniform guideline is an appropriate means by which to do so is a question that will be explored

throughout this quadrennial review. However, additional research into the impact of the low-

income adjustment on parents and program outcomes may be warranted.

2.3.4 Prohibition Against Treating Incarceration as Voluntary Unemployment

With respect to another matter bearing on ability to pay, the final rule added section 302.56(c)(3)

to the list of requirements for state guidelines. The section mandates that guidelines must

“[p]rovide that incarceration may not be treated as voluntary unemployment in establishing or

modifying support orders.” (81 Fed. Reg. 93562.)

Page 175: JC Report on Guideline Study 12.1.17postEGG · 455 Golden Gate Avenue San Francisco, CA 94102-3688 Tel 415-865-4200 TDD 415-865-4272 Fax 415-865-4205 Date of report: HON. TANI G

167