jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] Generally, the first test is whether the party’s employment situation is voluntary or involuntary.

Morgan notes some states add a “good faith/bad faith” test.172 California joins nine other states—

Alaska, Florida, Idaho, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Missouri, Nebraska, Vermont, and

Wisconsin—with conflicting appellate decisions on whether bad faith must also be shown before

imputing income.

OCSE’s Flexibility, Efficiency, and Modernization in Child Support Enforcement Programs final

rule adds a new restriction when applying this first test; it amends 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(c)(3) by

requiring that state guidelines must “[p]rovide that incarceration may not be treated as voluntary

unemployment in establishing or modifying support orders.” OCSE’s argument for the fairness

See, for example, Ala. R. Jud. Admin. Rule 32(B)(1) (income means ability to earn if unemployed or

underemployed); Alaska Civ. R. 90.3, Commentary III(C) (court may calculate child support based on

determination of potential income); Ariz.