jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] educational attainment, literacy, age, health, criminal record and other

employment barriers, and record of seeking work, as well as the local job market,

the availability of employers willing to hire the noncustodial parent, prevailing

earnings level in the local community, and other relevant background factors in

the case.

(81 Fed. Reg. 93562.)

California’s statewide uniform guideline contains a provision allowing courts to make orders for

support based on a noncustodial parent’s earning capacity, instead of income. Family Code

section 4058(b) provides: “The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a

parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.” The

statute is silent regarding what circumstances are appropriate for a court to exercise discretion

and, additionally, what factors should be considered in defining a parent’s earnings capacity.

While the statute is silent, there is substantial and long-standing case law that interprets and