jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] 41

awards.6 Initially advisory, the Family Support Act of 19887 required that the guideline

calculation must create a rebuttable presumption that it is the appropriate amount of support. If

the tribunal deviates from the guideline amount, it must make a written finding or specific

finding on the record that the application of the guideline would be unjust or inappropriate.8

The implementing federal regulations at 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 required a state to consider

economic data on the cost of raising children when reviewing its support guidelines “to ensure

that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support order amounts.”

Although all state guideline reviews must consider economic data on the cost of raising children,

state guidelines vary because states use different economic studies of child-rearing expenditures

or apply different years of CEX data as the basis for their schedules—as discussed in this