jc report on guideline study 12.1.17postegg · 455 golden gate avenue san francisco, ca 94102-3688...
[…] SP17-05 Review of Statewide Uniform Child Support Guideline 2017 All comments are

verbatim unless indicated by an asterisk (*).

Positions: A = Agree; AM = Agree if modified; N = Do not agree; NI = Not indicated.

407

Commentator Comment

rights and responsibilities. Finally, by not adopting a

more proactive option that pushes LCSAs to reduce its

default rate, including the number of those where there

is “involvement and agreement”, you are going to skew

the results on any case data analysis that is required

under 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)(2) – e.g. which requires

that case data analysis include “a comparison of

payments on child support orders by case

characteristics, including whether the order was entered

by default, based on imputed income, or determined

using the low-income adjustment.” [Note this rule is

also discussed under Topic 6 in the study.]

Finally, there is one topic, Topic 4 re: Understanding

Child Support Orders, in which I have some

disagreement, and believe that several recommended

options should not be pursued, but rather other options

should be considered.