jeffrey bossert clark assistant attorney general...no. 2:19-cv-02142-wbs-efb plaintiff united states...
[…] interstate agreements embodied in the Article I Treaty Clause and Compact Clause. Under

CAA § 102(c):

two or more States [can] negotiate and enter into agreements or compacts, not in conflict with any law or treaty of the United States, for (1) cooperative effort and mutual assistance for the prevention and control of air pollution and the enforcement of their respective laws relating thereto, and (2) the establishment of such agencies, joint or otherwise, as they may deem desirable for making effective such agreements or compacts.

42 U.S.C. § 7402(c) (emphasis added). But Section 102(c) goes on to mandate that “[n]o

such agreement or compact shall be binding or obligatory upon any State a party thereto

unless and until it has been approved by Congress.” Id. (emphasis added).

Case 2:19-cv-02142-WBS-EFB Document 78 Filed 02/24/20 Page 51 of 54

Page 52: JEFFREY BOSSERT CLARK Assistant Attorney General...No. 2:19-cv-02142-WBS-EFB PLAINTIFF UNITED STATES OF AMERICA’S REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF ITS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND OPPOSITION