jennifer james, lisa riegel, rosanne scott, robert ... · 4/8/2020  · thompson, emily marx,...
[…] contribute the full amount of their member contributions to their IAP

accounts throughout their employment.

Second, the IAP statutes themselves contemplate future

amendment. ORS 238A.340 states that, if an employer makes

contributions to the IAP on behalf of a member under ORS 238A.240

(employer “pickup”), those funds are held for the member in an

Page 35: JENNIFER JAMES, LISA RIEGEL, ROSANNE SCOTT, ROBERT ... · 4/8/2020  · THOMPSON, EMILY MARX, DUSTIN ANDREWS, BRANDON SILENCE, and THOMAS CLEARY, Petitioners, vs. STATE OF OREGON;

28

employer account in the IAP. ORS 238A.320 establishes when a

member becomes vested in that account, including: “(c) If the

individual account program is terminated, the date on which

termination becomes effective, but only to the extent the account is

then funded[.]” That statute demonstrates a clear and unmistakable

understanding by the 2003 legislature that a future legislature could

decide to stop the funding of the IAP entirely. In that context, this

court cannot find the requisite legislative intent to make a member’s